Solved

Installing VMware 4.0 ESX on Host

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm ready to install VMware ESX on a new host, then I need to add it to the VMware cluster. I want to make sure I'm installing the correct version. The current version of vsphere on the nodesin the cluster is VMware ESX, 4.0.0,208167. We do have the Vsphere 4 advanced version.

Which product do I download from VMware, there are so many???
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vsphere_4/4_0

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TTauri
ID: 35210850
For you this version should be what you are after:
In the advanced section click the download button for "VMware ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1"
Log in to your account when prompted if you are not already logged on
the CD image you need to install is the top one "ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1 (CD ISO)" - 394 MB

You might also want to change the tick box from download manager to web browser unless you like their download manager.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 250 total points
ID: 35210878
Hi

You need to click on the history(on VMware ESX 4.1 Update 1), this will show a list of all 4.x version, choose this one, "VMware ESX 4 Update 1" and click download.

But if you have a good license(enterprise or standard) you can download the last version 4.1.x and install a new VMware with the new version, then also you can update the other host, or do a clean install with the new version(what I recommend for this case)

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35210891
Hi

@TTauri for version VMware ESX, 4.0.0,208167, it the VMware ESX 4 Update 1, not ESXi 4.1 or ESX 4.1

Jail
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TTauri
ID: 35210997
Hi,

@Bestway Yes you are right, I was assuming tolinrome would take advantage of the upgrade to the latest version but miss read ESX as ESXi as well.  Thank you for the correction

@tolinrome - please ignore my comment.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 35216656
so just to be sure please look atth escreen shots and this is what Im downloading.
Thanks.
vmware1.JPG
vmware2.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35216756
Hi

Yes for a fresh install is that ISO.

Jail
0