Solved

Can't open OWA 2010, A problem occurred while you were trying to use your mailbox.

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
15,972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One user is not able to access OWA - we tried from multiple locations (different networks) and from multiple systems - same error.  Note: Have not heard from any other users that they are having trouble.
After she attempts to log in - we get
ERROR - A problem occurred while you were trying to use your mailbox.

Any suggestions? Below are the details of the error.

Request
Url: https://mail.highmeadows.org:443/owa/default.aspx
User host address: 66.147.105.34
User: Maura Brand
EX Address: /o=High Meadows/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=mbrand
SMTP Address: mbrand@highmeadows.org
OWA version: 14.0.722.0

Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.TooManyObjectsOpenedException
Exception message: Cannot open mailbox /o=High Meadows/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=mbrand.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ForceOpen(MapiStore linkedStore)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.Initialize(MapiStore linkedStore, LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, DelegateLogonUser delegateUser, Object identity, OpenMailboxSessionFlags flags)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.<>c__DisplayClass12.b__10(MailboxSession mailboxSession)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.InternalCreateMailboxSession(LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, Action`1 initializeMailboxSession, InitializeMailboxSessionFailure initializeMailboxSessionFailure)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.CreateMailboxSession(LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, DelegateLogonUser delegateUser, Object identity, OpenMailboxSessionFlags flags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, PropertyDefinition[] mailboxProperties, IList`1 foldersToInit)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ConfigurableOpen(ExchangePrincipal mailbox, MailboxAccessInfo accessInfo, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, LogonType logonType, PropertyDefinition[] mailboxProperties, InitializationFlags initFlags, IList`1 foldersToInit)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.Open(ExchangePrincipal mailboxOwner, WindowsPrincipal authenticatedUser, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, Boolean wantCachedConnection)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.Open(ExchangePrincipal mailboxOwner, WindowsPrincipal authenticatedUser, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaWindowsIdentity.CreateMailboxSession(ExchangePrincipal exchangePrincipal, CultureInfo cultureInfo, HttpRequest clientRequest)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.CreateMailboxSession(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.Load(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.CreateUserContext(OwaContext owaContext, UserContextKey userContextKey, UserContext& userContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.PrepareRequestWithoutSession(OwaContext owaContext, UserContextCookie userContextCookie)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.InternalDispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.DispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaModule.OnPostAuthorizeRequest(Object sender, EventArgs e)
System.Web.HttpApplication.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionSessionLimit
Exception message: MapiExceptionSessionLimit: Unable to open message store. (hr=0x80040112, ec=1246) Diagnostic context: Lid: 18969 EcDoRpcExt2 called [length=973] Lid: 27161 EcDoRpcExt2 returned [ec=0x0][length=124][latency=0] Lid: 23226 --- ROP Parse Start --- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropLogon [254] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0x4DE Lid: 26937 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 26426 ROP: ropLogon [254] Lid: 27308 Lid: 6020 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 38059 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 54443 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 23241 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 32186 Lid: 8620 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 26849 Lid: 21817 ROP Failure: 0x4DE Lid: 26297 Lid: 16585 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 32441 Lid: 1706 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 24761 Lid: 20665 StoreEc: 0x4DE Lid: 25785 Lid: 29881 StoreEc: 0x4DE

Call stack

Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, Int32 ec, DiagnosticContext diagCtx)
Microsoft.Mapi.ExRpcConnection.OpenMsgStore(OpenStoreFlag storeFlags, String mailboxDn, Guid mailboxGuid, Guid mdbGuid, MapiStore msgStorePrivate, String& correctServerDn, ClientIdentityInfo clientIdentityAs, String userDnAs, String applicationId, CultureInfo cultureInfo)
Microsoft.Mapi.MapiStore.OpenMapiStore(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, Guid guidMailbox, Guid guidMdb, String userName, String domainName, String password, String httpProxyServerName, ConnectFlag connectFlags, OpenStoreFlag storeFlags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, Boolean wantRedirect, String& correctServerDN, ClientIdentityInfo clientIdentity, String applicationId)
Microsoft.Mapi.MapiStore.OpenMailbox(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, String userName, String domainName, String password, ConnectFlag connectFlags, OpenStoreFlag storeFlags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, WindowsIdentity windowsIdentity, String applicationId)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ForceOpen(MapiStore linkedStore)
0
Comment
Question by:4mrhodes
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
looks like mailbox corruption, are you able to move the mailbox to a different database? Does that resolve the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4mrhodes
Comment Utility
I'll try and let you know - just came across this KB - looks like the right fix.  I plan to try it first.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980049
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pcchiu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you check this out?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980049
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4mrhodes
Comment Utility
@demazter - moving the mailbox did not work - it moved to another database without error but that didn't resolve the issue.

@pcchiu - I tried KB980049 (Came across it a few minutes before you posted) - it didn't resolve my issue, but it may require a restart (Or at least the exchange services restarting) to work.  I will schedule a restart for later tonight and see if that takes.

BTW:  This user has no trouble accessing their mailbox via outlook, and I granted myself full permissions to their mailbox and i was able to access it through OWA (my credentials then connecting to their mailbox) - When I try to access it with their credentials directly I get the same error they got - the one depicted above.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
can you check on the security tab, under advanced, is the inherit permissions check box cecked? If it isn't can you check it and try again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4mrhodes
Comment Utility
@demazter - the security tab where?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
On the properties of the mailbox in the Exchange Management Console.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4mrhodes
Comment Utility
Maybe I am missing something - Looking at EMC for Exchange 2010 - Recipient Configuration - Mailbox - and viewing the properties of this particular user's mail box - use it all the time - but I don't know where to go to find Advance - Security - inherit permissions (That sounds like folder/file permissions to me )

See screen shot attached - which tab should I be looking at?
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pcchiu
pcchiu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think better not mess with the permission until you restart the server and see if it fixed the issue first...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Sorry, I'm going mad!!
It's in Active Directory Users and Computers, from the View menu select Advanced features, then right click the user and select properties, then security.  Under advanced is the inherit permissions check box checked?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4mrhodes
Comment Utility
@pcchiu - Restart fixed the problem.  Now I'll wait and see if htey have some sticky application out there eating up connections - From what I read Blackberries are sometimes a culprit when getting this error.

In case some one else needs the solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980049  Solved the problem.  It is a matter of too many conections established from that particular user.  But, warning,  increasing the number of connections is a system wide change (effects all users) can can impact the performance of your mail server.  If the user has an application that in causing an excess amount of connections (phone, email client, web service - something that use their OWA connection) it is best to try and figure out and resolve that issue. (though I have no suggestions on how to track it down)
0