Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lookup Fields in SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any equivalent in SQL Server Mgmt Studio to the lookup field in MS Access?  With multiple foreign keys to different tables, it would be nice not to have to join tables each time and just be able to see the name assocated to the auto generated ID
0
Comment
Question by:atkinsHOU
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35210470
no, in Mgt Studio this is not possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213180
SQL Server does not have the ability to set up a Lookup field like MS Access does. You will have to do this individually in your application.
You can, however, create views that will query the related table structures and show you the actual values corresponding to the keys stored in your table.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214659
What you need is to create a cross-reference table that contains all the "multiple foreign keys".  You will find this approach is far superior as it supports indexing on the columns and will therefore produce good performance on large tables.
0