Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding MIME type (.tpl extension) in CPANEl

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi ,
I have successfully installed a script, but it shows a blank page upon opening the website. The script uses template files with extension .tpl and uses smarty engine. What i realised is that i need to add .tpl extension in MIME types in CPANEL.

In MiME type what should I enter for .tpl extension file
0
Comment
Question by:bitla
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 1500 total points
ID: 35211098
I don't think you need to do that,
the .tpl will be most likely being parsed by a template engine.

I guess there is something else going wrong,
but maybe the errors are not being written to the browser.

You can force this by editing the index.php file and put this on top:

<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
?>

Let us know if you are getting some helpfull errors now.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35213194
yes now I can see the errors, http://537.a.hostable.me/volume/music/index.php but dont know what to do.

The same script is working correctly on other hosting.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35213591
no no i made a mistake in placing your given code. When i placed in index.php it still showed blank page.
Actually I pressed Enter after placing the above code so it was showing header error, cache and session errors, once i remove the empty line it is showing blank page.

I found a error_log  in the script folder and it shows this

[25-Mar-2011 03:08:04] PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20090626/php_bz2.dll' - /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20090626/php_bz2.dll: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rik-Legger
ID: 35214600
Ok so you are missing an needed extension,
can you install Bzip2?
http://php.net/manual/en/book.bzip2.php
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35214631


Bz2 (Bzip2) is installed on server.

http://537.a.hostable.me/info.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 35694279
Are you migrating this from a Windows server by any chance? The error you're getting is indicating that a DLL file is missing (Windows) but your hosting is Linux (according to the info.php you provided -- be sure to remove that info.php file when you're done, it's a security risk to have it publicly available).

A .tpl.php file (which may have the extension .php hidden on your local machine, depending on what OS you are running and how it's configured) should never be served directly by a web server. It's used by Drupal in the creation of the overall page.

Mike

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bitla
ID: 38087146
resolved
0