?
Solved

client credit card

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I wanted to know how I could charge a potential customer for parts/services?  Meaning, some customer's don't always pay with a check so they need to pay with a credit card, but how can I charge them for this?  Is there a website I can just enter their information and it will charge them the amount I specify.  Of course, I'll have the amount in the contract I provide, I just need the service in which to withdraw the money from their account over to ours.

0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35210490
Paypal is your friend
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35210505
I guess I should add with a paypal account you can wire transfers credit or echecks.
They just make the transfer using their paypal account to yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35210532
I also wanted to know how a company does this...say I'm a client and I provide my credit card info to a merchant, what process will they do in the background?  Once they have my information, where does my credit card info go to?  

What I'm looking for is a website where I can submit my clients info and charge them on the spot.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35210550
That is the whole point you can log into paypal form anywhere send an invoice they can then pay it there is a short processing hold and a small fee which you can upcharge to credit use and your done.  Paypal does all the credit and all you see is a wire transfer.  Paypal runs the credit and does all of one side then wire transfers the money to you so you have none of their information either credit wise.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35210558
I just though of this.. there is also a device you can plug into your iphone and an app but I forget who sells this kit and you can run it straight through your phone and it will allow you to run t just like a card swiper at a store.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 2000 total points
ID: 35211889
Your bank should have online merchant services.

Call them and ask about getting it setup, then you just log into the banks website, process the credit card payment and the money is in your account straight away.

Fee's for merchant services differ from bank to bank so you may want to check what different banks are offering.
0