Solved

ref cursor fetch hangs if parameters are not hardcoded

Posted on 2011-03-24
9
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi, I have got the following piece of code in an oracle procedure (10g):
[NOTE: cur1 has been defined as a refcursor]
......................................
  OPEN cur1 FOR
    SELECT col1,col2,col3      FROM tab1     WHERE col1=<parameter1> ;
    LOOP
    FETCH cur1
       INTO l_col1,l_col2,l_col3;
       EXIT WHEN cur1%NOTFOUND;
       DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(l_col1);
    END LOOP;
.......................................

Using the debugger in PL/SQL developer, I found that the code hangs and stays at 'FETCH cur1' statement.

Then I hardcoded <parameter1> to 1 , so the code became:
......................................
  OPEN cur1 FOR
    SELECT col1,col2,col3      FROM tab1     WHERE col1=1 ;
    LOOP
    FETCH cur1
       INTO l_col1,l_col2,l_col3;
       EXIT WHEN cur1%NOTFOUND;
       DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(l_col1);
    END LOOP;
.......................................

Now the procedure runs smoothly without any issues.

Any idea why does it not get past the Fetch statement in the first case?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:subratoc
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:morgulo
ID: 35210607
Try to execute this select statement. I think the table is big and there are no index on col1 or col1 has only few distinct values. Query is simply executing very long time...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 400 total points
ID: 35212883
what's the difference between the explain plans of

SELECT col1,col2,col3      FROM tab1     WHERE col1=:b1;

and

SELECT col1,col2,col3      FROM tab1     WHERE col1=1;

please post results using  dbms_xplan.display
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wasser
ID: 35262690
Do you need to use dynamic SQL to use the parameter value?
So does it run when you change:
OPEN cur1 FOR
    SELECT col1,col2,col3      FROM tab1     WHERE col1=<parameter1> ;
 
TO:
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE  'OPEN cur1 FOR
    SELECT col1,col2,col3      FROM tab1     WHERE col1=  '|| parameter1 ;

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35262723
using execute immediate like that opens up the possibility of sql injection

you "could" use the USING clause to be safe with binding but that's just a less efficient way of doing the same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:subratoc
ID: 35281301
Thanks sdstuber. I looked at the execution plans and found that different indexes are being used with and without the hardcoded values. Now I need to find out why that is happening. The statistics are updated though. I have suppressed the use of the undesired index by using a function for now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35281377
glad I could help.

The "why" is because Oracle has more information with hardcoded value than with a variable.
Bind peeking is supposed to help with that but it isn't perfect and can cause more problems than it solves
with some queries
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wasser
ID: 35283326
@ sdstuber,
Thanks for your comment regarding the Execute Immediate dynamic SQL.  
Everytime I come to EE, I learn something.  
Would first creating a sql_stmt variable, and putting the dynamic SQL in the sql_stmt variable, then validating format, data type, length etc. be a valid way to do the dynamic SQL route?  

Thanks,
wasser
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35283410
you could do that as a way to protect against sql injection, but you'll need to write a good sql parser which is a lot of work.

better is to use the USING clause

EXECUTE IMMEDIATE  
    '<<<your query here>>>> WHERE some_column=  :some_parameter '   USING parameter1 ;
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35283433
the query itself could also be a varchar2 variable if it would aid in construction of the dynamic sql, but in an example like this query there is nothing dynamic about it so no need
0