Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 CAS server - Microsoft Exchange Service Host service

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
On an Exchange 2007 CAS server, are there any instances when it would not be necessary to have the Microsoft Exchange Service Host service in a started state?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Medassurant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 35213662
Outlook Anywhere:

Microsoft Exchange Service Host:

Configures the RPC virtual directory in Internet Information Services (IIS), and registry data for ValidPorts, NSPI Interface Protocol Sequences, and AllowAnonymous for Outlook Anywhere. This service is dependent upon the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service.

Installed on Mailbox and CAS servers.

Taken from:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998342(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213671
I apologise I missed the "Not" in your question.

If you're not using OA on the CAS server you should be able to stop the service.

Can I ask why you'd want to though, out of interest? What you're trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Medassurant
ID: 35214585
We are not using OA as we require VPN authentication for remote access.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35214592
I don't think it can be stopped. Check below MS article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998342(EXCHG.80).aspx

Which say it is required. "R"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35214608
It is not just used for OA. Lot of other features are dependent on this service. So answer is No. VPN will not going to create any problem with this services or vs versa
0