Solved

HP m8200n non paged blue screen

Posted on 2011-03-24
16
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a HP desktop computer with vista installed on it.   The computer wil run fine for a while then suddenly gives my a blue screen stating: Page_Fault_In_Nonpaged area.  I thought this might have been the hard drive going south, so I bought a new hard drive, but I have yet to get the operating system installed.  I keep getting this error.  Then I tried a new motherboard.  No dice.  Any help?

Thanks,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:iFrog
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
Comment Utility
Have you tried different ram?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
Comment Utility
You posted under SBS Server 2003 zone, is this computer running Vista Business and attached to a network?

This page fault error could be from many things, RAM, Corrupt System Page file or a hardware driver.  As earlier cripplecaptian's  post mentioned is it possible to swap out the RAM on this computer?

My personal experience with this error is normally if the RAM is good it has to be a bad hardware driver.  My suggestion would be to upgrade all of the hardware drivers for your motherboard and peripheral devices including, Video, Hard Disk Controllers, NIC's, Audio etc.  Make sure to download all the most current drivers from the manufacturers website for all devices.....and make sure you download the proper Vista Drivers.  Is this computer running a 32 bit OS or a 64 Bit OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
Comment Utility
Sorry not sure why it went to SBS.  This computer is not on a server.

OK, I I tried changing out RAM.  When I did that I got an IRQ Is less Or Not Equal . Then I took out the video card.  I got the blue screen again.  I wish I got the description but something about a secondary clock being out of sync.

I would try to do the driver but I am erroring out while trying to install vista onto a brand new hard drive in the machine.
  What else should I try?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
Comment Utility
What type of hard drive is installed on the computer?  SATA??

It sounds like you may not have the proper disk controller drivers for the motherboard.  During setup it will ask you to press the F6 key to install Third Party Disk Controller drivers.  You need to make sure you have the proper drivers for the disk controller during install.    Unfortunately you may have burn a new Vista setup disk and then include the proper drivers and embed them into the DVD into the proper folder.  If you need a link on how to do this let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
Comment Utility
In the bios what mode is Sata in? IDE or ahci?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
Comment Utility
Yes the drive is sata. Just like the previous drive. In the bios though it doesn't give any other options than just sata.  If I can get instructions on setting up the vista disk that would be great
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
Comment Utility
Are you not able to boot the vista dvd? (by choosing to boot from cd-rom at post usualy a menu for it by pressing f12 or f2 it varies by manufacturer)

Or were you hoping to do an in place upgrade from within windows?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
Comment Utility
Ifrog here is the link:

http://www.digitgeek.com/how-to-slipstream-sata-drivers-into-xp-cd/

Although this describes how to do it with XP it will work for Vista too.  The software is called Nlite and it is free.  Just follow the instructions in the link to create a new Vista setup disk with the embedded Sata drivers for your motherboard.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
Comment Utility
Ifrog,

http://www.vlite.net/download.html

This link is for Vlite it is the equivalent of Nlite for Vista.  Download the installer located under version 1.2
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cripplecaptain earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You said you tried a new board in the machine, Is this computer still running the original hardware that came in it? and what are the specs of the other board that you tried? Also can you boot and or install any other media like ubuntu or windows 7? or xp even?

try running on a single stick of ram, onboard video(if an option) no usb devices just the bare essentials
Also make sure you are running clean power if you have a spare PSU try that, also try clearing the cmos using the clear cmos jumper or by remove the cmos battery for 10 seconds. you may also want to run memtest (you can get a stand alone copy of this to run or run it off of something like a ubuntu install disc)

0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
Comment Utility
I can easily boot to a windows Vista disk.  I can begin the install and everytime on the second step I get a blue screen error.


I have not tried a Windows 7 disk but will.

The motherboard I switched out was an exact replacement for the stock motherboard.  I have hooked the machine up to the onboard videocard and just two usb plugs for the keyboard and mouse.  

It always errors out at the same place but now with different messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
Comment Utility
I cleared the CMOS.

When I tried a Windows 7 cd it begins to load windows 7.  It gets 2% in expanding windows files and then freezes.  Its done this 3 times in a row.

Should I try a pata harddrive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
Comment Utility
While I was at the computer store, I decided to buy new ram for the machine.  Once I got back I stuck it in.  The machine loaded windows 7  completely.  However, on the reboot windows 7 will not start.  It just runs in a circle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
Comment Utility
ok, after working with this for a while I have it up an running except for one issue.  The operating system will boot up and it will run fine for 5 to 8 mins. but then it freezes.  Any ideas why it would suddenly just freeze.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cripplecaptain
Comment Utility
How long does it work while in safe mode? (get into safe mode by pressing f8 repeateadly at boot)

Also is the cpu properly cooled and clear of dust and in all these mobo changes have you cleaned off any old thermal paste and applied new thermal paste? is the heatsink firmly installed? I dont recall if this is an intel or amd machine but I know intel heatsinks are typicaly a pain in the ass.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iFrog
Comment Utility
I had to run the systm with less RAM.  it would only run with 2 sticks of RAM.  when for was installed it would freeze.
0