[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Distribution Group member not receiving e-mails

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a user who is a member of distribution that gets faxes e-mailed to her.  Everyone else in the distribution group is receiving the e-mails except for her.  We have tried tracking messages and can see that they are not going to her for some reason.  We have tried removing her from the distribution group and then readding her account.  THis has not worked.

ANy ideas or things to try.

David Goldberg
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210817
Try updating the user from
    Exchange System Manager -> Recipients -> Recipient Update Services -> Right-click the user's -> click Update Now

Try recreating the mailbox of the user:
   Remove the user from distribution group
   Export the mailbox using the exmerge utility and save it to .pst
   Delete it and recreate new mailbox and run exmerge again to import the .pst back into the new mailbox.

then add the user to distribution group

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35210820
check if it works after updating

if not try to recreate the mailbox by following the above steps
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35210862
first steps:

a)check the user can receive messages individually, ignoring the distribution group

b)Create a new distribution group and put them in that. test it.

c)Create or add a different user to the distribution group you're having problems with.

Let us know the results from these three and we'll be on the right track to a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProfessionalDataSystems
ID: 35214372
Sorry I forgot to add that the version of exchange we are using is Exchange 2007.  I did put it in the tag though.  So it is not called system manager.  I don't know if this changes any of the steps or procedures to try and fix this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35215846
hi,

being exchnage 2007 changes some of the steps people have advised above but they're basically all the same end resolutions.
let us know how the requested tests go and we'll help further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProfessionalDataSystems
ID: 35299353
Thanks for the help.
0