Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why did my website stop appearing on bing and yahoo

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
This is a bit of a side question, but you guys/gals know your stuff so I’m going to ask it.. We got a new website up on 03/23/2011. The domain name is www.websitedesignsolutions.com and i noticed that on bing and yahoo on 03/23/2011 the keyword "website design" i was getting ranked on the second page.. all of a sudden I’m nowhere to be found.. last time they crawled my website was 03/23/2011 not sure how that happen.. Any ideas? or suggestion ? or do you think that yahoo and bing will put the website back where it was.. Again, when i typed in website design on yahoo and bing i was on page 2 which was really cool.
0
Comment
Question by:businessesatoz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Le_Rocca earned 750 total points
ID: 35210634
Hello,

Here is some more information about seo :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Search_engine_optimization

Greetings
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 750 total points
ID: 35212078
PR fluctuates a lot. Don't fret about it though. make sure you update your site a lot and be sure to not mislead people like a certain site does. make sure your site isn't spammy or content farmy.

Hire an SEO consultant and make sure they use white had methods. black hat seo will poison your page forever.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:businessesatoz
ID: 35220693
thanks.
0