Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup IPSec VPN on a Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I will be purchasing a Cisco ASA 5505 router for a client who will be connecting to a Datacenter via RDC thur a VPN connection tunnel. The Datacenter already has the identical router that I will be connecting to.

Currently I have a working Netgear FVS 338 VPN Firewall router already connected and working fine. We are experiencing hic-ups with this router due to possible SA Life settings. Although I have an RMA for the Netgear router, the client felt more comfortable getting the Cisco as a replacement

I have a great deal of experience setting up an IPSec version 1 VPN tunnel on Netgear Enterprise products. However, I have very little experience with Cisco products. As a matter of fact, the last Cisco router I worked on was a Cisco 1700.

My question:
Although the Datacenter will help me with connection issues, they will not help me configure the router without a cost.
- I need to setup an IPSec VPN tunnel "Box to Box" with the basic settings using "Aggressive Mode" and SA Life 28880. Can someone provide screenshots or make recommendation to help me configure this router? The datacenter tells me to use the same settings as I have in my Netgear FVS 338 router. I can do that but not sure how to do so on the Cisco. Most datacenters don’t use the GUI interface. As a matter of fact, I'm told I need to enable "ASDM" to use the GUI. I really don’t know what ASDM is. Any help would be appreciated with providing – what’s supposed to be a simple configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 1000 total points
ID: 35212865
Exllent  articles about  ASDM and ASA 5505
it is very easy to configure
Adsm-Cisco Adaptive Security Device Manager
Simple, GUI-Based Firewall Appliance Management

Quickly configure, monitor, and troubleshoot Cisco firewall appliances and firewall service modules with this user-friendly application. Ideal for small or simple deployments, the Cisco Adaptive Security Device Manager provides the following:

    Setup wizards that help you configure and manage Cisco firewall devices, including the Cisco ASA Adaptive Security Appliances, Cisco PIX appliances, and Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Firewall Services Modules without cumbersome command-line scripts
    Powerful real-time log viewer and monitoring dashboards that provide an at-a-glance view of firewall appliance status and health
    Handy troubleshooting features and powerful debugging tools such as packet trace and packet capture


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5855/products_configuration_example09186a0080a9a7a3.shtml
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa84/asdm64/configuration_guide/vpn_asdm_setup.html
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213902
Cisco ASA Client VPN (Local Database)
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000070.htm
also see.............
Cisco ASA5500 AnyConnect SSL VPN
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000069.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 35218892
0