Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook only updates when I close and reopen it

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
3,956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

I have a user where her outlook will only update when she closes and reopens it, I have checked quite a few of the send/recieve settings and they all seem to be correct. I have noticed that when she opens outlook it will say "all folders are up to date" then I'll try a test email from my computer and as soon as I send her outlook will say "folders were last updated 1:43pm" any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mti-adminz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netbones
ID: 35210754
What version of Outlook? Is it IMAP, Exchange, POP3?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 35210770
Outlook Profile issue?  How about create a new profile and see if it resolve the issue?  if it resolve the issue with the new outlook profile then just keep the new profile and remove the older one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mti-adminz
ID: 35210831
Pcchiu I already tried that and to no luck.

outlook 2007, exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 35210857
Is it using cached mode or direct mode?  How about change it from one to another and see if it make any different?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netbones earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210861
Did you try creating a new profile with a different user?  If it still does the same thing I would run the Office Repair tool.

1.Click Start, then click Control Panel.
2.Click Programs and Features.
3.Click the Office 2010 program that you want to repair, then click Change.
4.Click Repair, then click Continue. You might need to restart your computer after the repair is complete.

0