Solved

Select records in table1 where table1.field1 doesn't exist in table2.field1

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey there,

I've got two tables, table1 and table2.  Both tables have identical fields except that table1 has an added date field named date (datetime).

I'd like to find all of the records in table1 where table1.field1 is not in (doesn't exist in) table2.field1.

Not sure if this is helpful but, field1 contains duplicate values in both tables.

I'd like to further filter my results by selecting only records from table1 where date='20110323'.

Thanks for any help you can give.  
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
ID: 35210654

select *
from table2
where not exists (select 1
                             from table2
                            where table2.field1 = table1.field1)
and date='20110323'
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35210666
Select * from Table1 T1 where T1.field1 not in (select T2.field1 from Table2 T2) where date ='20110323'
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 250 total points
ID: 35210680
Select * from Table1 T1 where T1.field1 not in (select T2.field1 from Table2 T2) and T1.date ='20110323'
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35210693
select * from table1
where field1 in
(select field1 from table1
      except
select field1 from table2)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:morgulo
morgulo earned 250 total points
ID: 35210723
Table2.field1 has to be not null. If Table2.field1 is nullable you should use:
Select * from Table1 T1 where T1.field1 not in (select T2.field1 from Table2 T2 where field1 is not null) and T1.date ='20110323'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 35211159
Thanks everyone.
0