Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populating fields with data based on cell inputs

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Column A contains monthly dates beginning with Jan-93 and ending with Dec-94 (additional months will be added over time).  Column B contains values relating to each month of Column A.  In cell C1 I will enter a start date, and in cell C2 I will enter an end date.  What I need is for Column E to be populated with the months from C1 to C2, Column F to be populated with the values corresponding to the dates in Column E, Column G to be populated with the cumulative values of Column F, cell H1 to indicate the total number of months populating Column E, and cell H2 to indicate the last value in Column G.

It would be better if this could be done without the need of a macro, but I doubt it can.  I've uploaded a sample spreadsheet...     Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pwflexner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210739
Here are the formulas in the file

=IF(OR(OFFSET($A$1,MATCH($C$1,A:A,0)+ROW()-2,,1,1)>$C$2,LEN(OFFSET($A$1,MATCH($C$1,A:A,0)+ROW()-2,,1,1))=0),"",OFFSET($A$1,MATCH($C$1,A:A,0)+ROW()-2,,1,1))

=IF(LEN(E1)>0,VLOOKUP(E1,$A$1:$B$24,2,0),"")

Thomas
26909956.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jesusaflores
ID: 35210810
only with formulas is difficult to reach the solution, if you want I can make a macro or otherwise operate without use VBA macros but you serve?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pwflexner
ID: 35211121
Brilliant, thanks!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35211360
Glad to help. Thanks for the grade.

Thomas
0