Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

skype error

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to create a new skype account, it just spins and then tells me this error:  "skype can't connect, contact administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35210689
Are you behind a firewall?  It could be blocked.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 35211064
Can also be a Proxy.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212770
add firewall exception:

Note: Skype is not listed, as it's not on my system, however just add it with the buttons in the second window.

 668454
Hope this works.

Also check to see if it's not an outage. they've been having quite a few lately.
0