Solved

Trying to grab values in a gridview on editing

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to grab the value from a column to be the selected value in a dropdownlist. I can't seem to get it to work. I am working for the first time in .net 4.0. So maybe that has something to do with it. Can anyone help? So I am trying to grab the value from the column that stores the NurseID. I believe it should be column 11.  Am I missing Something
<asp:GridView ID="grdAppointments" BorderStyle="None" 
                HorizontalAlign="Center" DataKeyNames="rowID" BackColor="#ffffff"
                Font-Size="10px" runat="server"
                AllowPaging="True" PageSize="100" AutoGenerateColumns="False" AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateEditButton="true" OnRowEditing="grdAppointments_RowEditing" OnRowDataBound="grdAppointments_rowdatabound"
                OnRowCancelingEdit="grdAppointments_RowCancelling" OnRowUpdating="GridView1_RowUpdating" >
                <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="Gainsboro" 
                    />
                <HeaderStyle BackColor="#666666" Font-Size="12px" ForeColor="White" 
                    HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                <PagerStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" ForeColor="White" BackColor="#666666" />
            <Columns>
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Apt Date" DataField="AppointmentDate" DataFormatString="{0:MM/dd/yyyy}"
                    ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Provider" DataField="Provider" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="MRN" DataField="MRN" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Pt Name" DataField="PatientName" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Apt Type" DataField="AppointmentType" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Apt Time" DataField="AppointmentTime" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Status">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="lblNurse" runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("Status") %>'>
                        </asp:Label>
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <EditItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlStatusEdit" runat="server">
                        </asp:DropDownList>
                    </EditItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Estimated time" DataField="StatusETA" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Assigned To">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="lblNurse" runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("Nurses") %>'>
                        </asp:Label>
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <EditItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlNurseEdit" runat="server">
                        </asp:DropDownList>
                    </EditItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Room">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="lblNurse" runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("Room") %>'>
                        </asp:Label>
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <EditItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlRoomEdit" runat="server">
                        </asp:DropDownList>
                    </EditItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Apt Text" DataField="AppointmentText" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Nurse" DataField="NurseID" Visible="false" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Room" DataField="RoomID" Visible="false" ReadOnly="true" />
                <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Status" DataField="StatusID" Visible="false" ReadOnly="true" />
                 <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Row ID" DataField="rowID" ReadOnly="true" />
            </Columns>
                <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#993333" ForeColor="White" Font-Bold="True" />
            </asp:GridView>


 string s = e.Row.Cells[15].Text;
                //categoryid = Int32.Parse(e.Row.Cells[0].Text);
                //expression = "categoryid = " + categoryid;
                DropDownList ddl = (DropDownList)e.Row.FindControl("ddlNurseEdit");
               ......
                ddl.SelectedValue = e.Row.Cells[11].Text;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NickMalloy
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 35210650
The code should be for the rowbinding

 protected void grdAppointments_rowdatabound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            if ((e.Row.RowState & DataControlRowState.Edit) > 0)
            {
                string s = e.Row.Cells[15].Text;
                //categoryid = Int32.Parse(e.Row.Cells[0].Text);
                //expression = "categoryid = " + categoryid;
                DropDownList ddl = (DropDownList)e.Row.FindControl("ddlNurseEdit");
               ......
                ddl.SelectedValue = e.Row.Cells[11].Text;
               
            }
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35210854
Better to bind the data directly in the asp:

<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlNurseEdit" runat="server" SelectedValue=<% #Eval ("Nurses")%>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 35210883
I tried
<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlNurseEdit" runat="server" SelectedValue='<%# Eval("NurseID") %>'

but it is throwing an error

'ddlNurseEdit' has a SelectedValue which is invalid because it does not exist in the list of items.
Parameter name: value
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gamarrojgq earned 250 total points
ID: 35210905
Hi,

Try to use FindControl  but in the Cell that have the DLL, i believe that is cell 8

DropDownList ddl = (DropDownList)e.Row.Cells[8].FindControl("ddlNurseEdit");
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 35210969
My dropdownlist gets populated, I just can't select the current value. So I am able to find the control to place values in it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35210970
You need to populate the dropdownlist with some values, are the values for the dropdown list going to be populated from a database? Using a business Layer method call?

You need to setup a datasource to populate the dropdownlist values.

Using findcontrol and then setting the selectedvalue in the code behind if there are no values populated in the dropdown list
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 35210982
This is my full code. I populate the dropdowns and then I want to set the selected value based on another columns value.

protected void grdAppointments_rowdatabound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            if ((e.Row.RowState & DataControlRowState.Edit) > 0)
            {
                string s = e.Row.Cells[15].Text;
                //categoryid = Int32.Parse(e.Row.Cells[0].Text);
                //expression = "categoryid = " + categoryid;
                DropDownList ddl = (DropDownList)e.Row.FindControl("ddlNurseEdit");
                CPCCContext = new CPCCModel.CPCCEntities();
                var NurseQuery = from d in CPCCContext.tblNurses
                                      orderby d.Nurses
                                      select d;
                ddl.DataSource = ((ObjectQuery)NurseQuery).Execute(MergeOption.AppendOnly);
                ddl.DataTextField = "Nurses";
                ddl.DataValueField = "NurseID";
                ddl.DataBind();
                ddl.SelectedValue = e.Row.Cells[11].Text;
                var StatusQuery = from d in CPCCContext.tblStatus
                                  orderby d.Status
                                  select d;
                ddl = (DropDownList)e.Row.FindControl("ddlStatusEdit");
                ddl.DataSource = ((ObjectQuery)StatusQuery).Execute(MergeOption.AppendOnly);
                ddl.DataTextField = "Status";
                ddl.DataValueField = "StatusID";
                ddl.DataBind();
                ddl.SelectedValue = e.Row.Cells[13].Text;
                var RoomQuery = from d in CPCCContext.tblRooms
                                  orderby d.RoomID
                                  select d;
                ddl = (DropDownList)e.Row.FindControl("ddlRoomEdit");
                ddl.DataSource = ((ObjectQuery)RoomQuery).Execute(MergeOption.AppendOnly);
                ddl.DataTextField = "Room";
                ddl.DataValueField = "RoomID";
                ddl.DataBind();
                ddl.SelectedValue = e.Row.Cells[12].Text;
            }
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gamarrojgq
ID: 35210985
Does it gives you an error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 35211000
nope. just doesn't select the value. Say the nurseID column.
string s = e.Row.Cells[11].Text;
S has no value, but there is data in that column
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 35211022
Darn it. I had the wrong column number. I hate when that happens
0