Solved

Need sql query to retrieve result

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
these are my sql tables. how can i get the result here..
my table desription..


Table 1
...........
Col1 pk
Col2

Table 2
..........
Col3 pk
Col4

Table3
...........
col3 fk
col1 fk
col5

Now i want data like this

result is
.......
col2
col4

Here col2 and col4 as a single column(concatination).

Here my sql statement is failed to retrieve result..

Can anyone know sql query to get result..
0
Comment
Question by:lucky20
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35210742
Select Col2 from Table1 union select Col4 from Table2 union select col5 from Table3
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35210753
To allow duplicate values use union all:
Select Col2 from Table1 union all select Col4 from Table2 union all select col5 from Table3
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35210773
Not sure i got your point there but if you just want Col2 and Col4 then:

Select Col2 from Table1 union all select Col4 from Table2
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitref
ID: 35210779
Select t1.col2, t2.col4
From t1
	Inner Join t3 on t1.col1 = t3.col1
	Inner Join t2 on t3.col3 = t2.col3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35210972

Select Col2
from Table1
union all
select Col4
from Table1
inner join Table2 on Table2.Col3=Table1.Col1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lucky20
ID: 35211552
thanks to every one..
0