?
Solved

GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe running on a PC without Google Toolbar being installed - should I be worried?

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
A colleague has a PC that's been freezing up (which needs a forced power off to get it running again) and taking a long time to login. He tends to only use Outlook, Word and IE, so there's no unusual software causing the issue. Windows XP is the OS.

I had a quick look over the installed software and nothing looked worrying. However in the Task Manager I noticed there was a process "GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe" running despite Google Toolbar not being installed on the PC!

Google SketchUp is installed on the PC, and Google Toolbar may have been installed at some point but if so has since been removed. I have SketchUp installed on my own PC (though I never installed the Toolbar) and I have no such process present on mine.

I doubt that the GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe process is the source of the stability problems, but I'd like to see it removed anyway just in case - can anyone suggest how to do this? It must be starting up with the PC somehow.
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cripplecaptain
cripplecaptain earned 600 total points
ID: 35210786
googletoolbarnotifier I think can be turned off from msconfig (start menu> run> msconfig:startup tab)

but it is like you said unrelated to the symptoms you've described, If it isnt in there download the sysinternals suite and run autoruns.exe and disable it from there.

Look in control panel> administrator tools> event viewer and the windows>system log container to see if there are any glaring errors.

I would also run check disk on the hard drive and do a scan to fix any file system errors. could also run from command line SFC /scannow to verify windows system files are ot corrupt (any file changes will be reported in event viewer by sfc)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35210912
Search for the file using explorer. Delete it.
Download ccleaner an run the registry fixer and run that to clear off any remnants
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 400 total points
ID: 35210937
I just worked on a computer yesterday that drove me nuts with the same symptoms.

I ignored the "GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe" - until none of my other tricks worked.

As soon as I deleted the Google Folder and all files with "google" in them, I ran the "Registry" function in www.ccleaner.com to clear out all the residue.

Re-booted the computer and it was back to normal.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214026
This would've been installed when Yahoo toolbar was also installed as they come together.

Like younghv said, you can just delete the relevant folder --> C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier
It's also good to remove the loading point in the registry, if you have Hijackthis you can disable the loading point there or via msconfig. Or run CCleaner as already mentioned.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe-16278.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214076
BTW, since Google SketchUp is also installed in the PC, you need to make sure you're only deleting the GoogleToolbarNotifier folder and leave the Google folder intact which also housed the Google SketchUp program.

C:\Program Files\Google <--leave intact
C:\Program Files\Google\Google SketchUp 8\

C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier <-- delete this one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35214178
(Oops!)
Thanks rpg - I should have been more specific - good catch.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 35227902
Thanks very much!
0