Solved

Exchange on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

i have an exchange running at one of my clients. it pops the mail from the ISP mail server.
there are 2-3 people working inside the LAN and a couple working outside the LAN and they just pop mail directly from the ISP.
problem is - everytime one of the users on the LAN try to email the users outside the LAN Exchange bounces the message back to the sender. i would assume its because exchange accepts all mail on a that specific domain, but then looks at itself and does not see that user.

how can i configure the exchange to exclude those couple of addresses from being checked and to just send it out as if it was normal mail with a different domain name.?

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35210801
See my response to the following (very similar) question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26906978.html

Covers why you shouldn't be using the pop3 connector and has a link to the technet article on how to set up a shared scenario if you feel absolutely compelled to not move away from it.

-Cliff


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tahussle
ID: 35210805
Dont understand the question

Can you please clarify

a) are the LAN users connected to exchnage ? Whats the domain ie jj.local?
b) how is email being routed out for the LAN users ? via a send connector i guess.
c) can you post the NDR
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 35210852
I agree with cgaliher
The pop3 connector was only ever intended as a transition to full SMTP with the Exchange server taking over all email services completely

The real and simplest solution is to add user accounts to the SBS server for the people who are currently popping directly from the ISP and then configure the remote people to use OWA or better yet use Outlook Anywhere (Outlook over HTTP...does not require VPN and is very fast)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 35210964
hi guys

i would have thought this might be simple.
the way it is working at the moment is fine (meaning the guys popping directly from the ISP), except for the small issue I'm having.
so i don't want to change the scenario really - i thought that some sort of transport rule can be set up.
if anything i would follow outlook over http.

just though maybe someone knows of a simple way to exclude these addresses and i really would have thought exchange could be that flexable.

brainwave anyone?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35211027
No it's not simple in SBS 2008...in SBS 03 it was a checkbox and put in the URL of the ISP to send it back there

You would have to do some major reconfiguration of Exchange.  By default Exchange 2007 Receive Connector is setup as an authoritative domain, which means all email addresses are located on the Exchange server....you'd have to change the receive connector to an internal relay and make other configurations...it's not simple..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 35216339
Because the domain is authoritative for 1234.com, the exchange is going to refuse to send out mail through the SMTP connector, as far as it is concerned, there are no other servers externally called 1234.com

Therefore, if the address does not exist on the domain, it does not exist at all.......NDR.

As mentioned by CrisHanna there was an easy way around this in Exchange 03, changing the exchange to internal relay is no small task and not risk free,  I would suggest one of 2 ways to get around this.  

1 Move all the external users to the Exchange and provide OWA or Secure POP3/SMTP to their existing mail client profiles.

2 If that is not practical, setup a separate POP3 account for those that need to e-mail external ISP hosted addresses in outlook, and route outgoing directly through the external mail server rather than exchange.  Disable the schedule to POP automatically, it will only be needed to send externally.

Train them how to use the option of using multiple accounts in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 35236115
hi

thanks a lot guys for your input.
i think i will just follow the Outlook over HTTP method.
i don't feel like working against exchange and maybe cause myself even more problems

thanks again
0