Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing the results of a Windows 7 Professional backup utility job.

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I want to use the Widows Backup in Windows 7 Professional to do nightly backup of a specific set of data folders.  Is there a way to easily monitor the success of the nightly back by checking a log or report each morning?  What I am looking for is something similar to Tools > Reports in Windows NT backup.

Thank You

0
Comment
Question by:MountainView
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 668 total points
ID: 35211024
Towards the end of the following article there are sections on how to check for errors in the Event Viewer log for Windows 7 Backup:

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1400869
Windows 7 Backup and Restore, Part 2
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1332 total points
ID: 35211149
Change the key value of
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsBackup\DisableMonitoring

to 0

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1332 total points
ID: 35211155
You can monitor the backup using action center when the above registry key is changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MountainView
ID: 35220414
Thanks Guys!

marhah I dont see that reg key but your pointing to the action center lead me to find the daily result under maintinance in the action center.

Lee your link leads to a nice way to find the reason why it did fail.

Windows 7  backup seems very limited, I am off to check out wbadmin it looks promising.

Thanks again.
0