Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup QOS Feature on Netgear WNDR 3700

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our small business uses the Netgear WNDR3700 router.  We purchased it new about a month ago.  Our main software application is web based, and uses a secure https://oursoftware.com type address.  

How can we set up the QOS feature on the Netgear router so that traffic going to and from this website gets priority?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jscns
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36028006
In your router's setup page, go to ADVANCED -> QOS SETUP. Then click "Setup QOS Rule" . Here you will be able to create a QOS Rule and specify the port you want to give priority. In your case it sounds like port 80. Then from the priority drop down box, just assign High.

You should be all set then..
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36268315
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0