Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need an excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to reference a range of cells to look for a specific persons name. For example, if I had Agents 1 though 10. Instead of doing 10 seperate formulas. Look at the very last part of the formula .

=SUMPRODUCT(((SRDATA!$H$2:$H$10000>=$A114)*(SRDATA!$H$2:$H$10000<=$B114)+(SRDATA!$I$2:$I$10000>=$A114)*(SRDATA!$I$2:$I$10000<=$B114)+(SRDATA!$M$2:$M$10000>=$A114)*(SRDATA!$M$2:$M$10000<=$B114)>0)*(SRDATA!$K$2:$K$10000="N")*(SRDATA!$C$2:$C$10000=A21:A49)).

It isnt working and I need to be able to do something like that or I will have a 28 entry sumproduct formula.
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35211008
Could you post a sample sheet please?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35211059
You can do this for the last part

ISNUMBER(MATCH(SRDATA!$C$2:$C$10000,A21:A49,0))

so the whole formula becomes this

=SUMPRODUCT(((SRDATA!$H$2:$H$10000>=$A114)*(SRDATA!$H$2:$H$10000<=$B114)+(SRDATA!$I$2:$I$10000>=$A114)*(SRDATA!$I$2:$I$10000<=$B114)+(SRDATA!$M$2:$M$10000>=$A114)*(SRDATA!$M$2:$M$10000<=$B114)>0)*(SRDATA!$K$2:$K$10000="N")*ISNUMBER(MATCH(SRDATA!$C$2:$C$10000,A21:A49,0)))

regards, barry

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35211060
See attached!

Look at the info tab
3-24-11-part-2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35211087
Fantastic! Helped speed up the computations as well!
0