Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft licensing website

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I log into the Microsoft licensing website, login, and click on the product keys tab it says that we have 45 MAK B as shown below.  Does this mean I have 45 seperate licenses for server 2008 or I can install and reinstall it 45 times on that server?
 
Windows Server 2008R2 Std/Ent - MAK B
      
xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx
      
MAK
      
1 / 45
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 600 total points
ID: 35211188
FAQ on htis Topic, check "What is a Multiple Activation Key (MAK) and how does it work?
" and " Are there usage limits on MAKs?"

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/product-activation-faq.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1400 total points
ID: 35211203
MAK keys are one-time burn keys and the number of keys you have does *NOT* correlate to how many licenses you have. That count should be elsewhere in your license agreement.

For example, you may have 10 licenses, so you can use your MAK keys to install up to 10 unique instances, and the 45 times allows for reinstallation of any of those 10 instances a few more times.

In short, it is neither of your scenarios. It isn't 45 licenses, and *probably* isn't 1 license 45 times (MS usually doesn't give you that many keys per license) so you are somewhere in between. You have multiple licenses, and up to 45 reactivations *shared* across those few licenses.

-Cliff
0