Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a VBS script to run on all network server

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to create a VB Script that will return the services running on a number of server and record this in a Text file (I need to find which services are running as domain\admin and domain\administrator)

I have part of the script, I just need to be able to run the script once, gather the info from all servers and record to a text file

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile("output.txt", True)

Set objService = GetObject("winmgmts:")
Set objCol = objService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_Service")
 For Each obj In objCol
      objFile.WriteLine & " ( " & obj.StartName & " )" & vbCrLf
 Next
WScript.Echo S
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie_urbanit
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35211339
Your script looks fine. Only two things I see are both on this line

objFile.WriteLine & " ( " & obj.StartName & " )" & vbCrLf

1. you have an extra & after Writeline
2. Use obj.Name to give you a list of name (Some are abbreviated, not sure why)

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35212495
Hi, try this.

Regards,

Rob.
strOutput = "output.csv"
strComputers = "computers.txt"

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strOutput, True)

Set objInput = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strComputers, 1, False)
While Not objInput.AtEndOfStream
	Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strServer & "\root\cimv2")
	Set objCol = objService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_Service")
	For Each obj In objCol
		objFile.WriteLine """" & obj.DisplayName & """,""" & obj.StartName & """"
	Next
Wend
objFile.Close
objInput.Close

WScript.Echo "Done. Please see " & strOutput

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ronnie_urbanit
ID: 35728061
Script worked corrctly
0