Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Largest value of a field (type int) in C#

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a field (RcdId) which is of Int type.  I would like to extract the value of the largest one in the table.  In this example I want the result of 236.  I posted code using Max and Asc but they do not work in C#.  Your help is appreciated.
Emp No         RcdId
101      235
102      236
103      222
104      24
105      91

My environment is Visual Studio, the language is C# and I'm attached to a SQL Server db.

var LastRcdId = (from c in dbTimeClockPlus.EmployeeLists where Max(c.RecordId)ASC select c.RecordId).FirstOrDefault();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BobRosas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35211179
Try this:

var LastRcdId = (from c in dbTimeClockPlus.EmployeeList select c.RecordId).Max(c.RecordId);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 35211192
Correction:

var LastRcdId = (from c in dbTimeClockPlus.EmployeeList select c.RecordId).Max();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 35211345
pretty much a repeat of kaufmed's solution.
//using System.Linq;
int LastRcdId = dbTimClockPlus.EmployeList.Max(rec => rec.RecordId);
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobRosas
ID: 35211603
Thank you both for your quick response.  Kaufmed was 1st and it worked like a charm!  So I awarded him points but I think all you EE guys are great!  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35212228
NP. Glad to help.   = )
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 35216088
ya, didn't expect points just offering another way to do the same thing.
glad you got your answer.
0