Solved

Sending Email from Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-24
9
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to Send an EMail via Access.
I get the following message which indicates something fairly fundamental.

=============================================
Microsoft Access Can't Send This Email Message

Before attempting to send an email from Microsoft Office Access, resolve the problem identified in the previous message, or configure your computer to send and receive email
=============================================

I set up outlook just a few hours ago (and linked it to my Gmail).
It seems to work since I send an email to my Gmail account and it arrived in Gmail.

How can I get fix this error.

(Incidentally, I found stuff on the web about this but made no progress).
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 167 total points
ID: 35211200
I have one suggestion.  Make sure outlook is set as your default mail client.  It could be that OE or another client that is not configured or supported for this is default and passing this error.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 167 total points
ID: 35211259
Do you have any other Accounts setup in Outlook? I'm not sure GMail will allow you to relay messages like that, but could be wrong. In most cases, you'd setup an account for your "main" email account (i.e. yourname@yourisp.com), and you'd have setup information that would allow you to connect to the outgoing server, etc etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35211293
Thanks so far... I will pursue these.

Can I also advise that I am somewhat out of my depth here.
My Access is ok but knowledge of comms and email is poor..
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35211303
you can setup gmail like that I use IMAP for gmail in outlook.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 35217355

<<I am trying to Send an EMail via Access.>> what code are you using? there might be an error in the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35217749
Thanks congraman,

I am not really using code at this point.
I have a report in "Print Preview" and there is an Email button on the ribbon.

I am clicking the Email button.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 35217865

i dont know. maybe restart your computer?  
other than that this link talks about a security update that might help.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:conagraman
conagraman earned 166 total points
ID: 35217869
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35230955
..not quite..thanks
0