Solved

.local Domain issues on iOS 4.3 iPad

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After updating to iOS 4.3 our users are unable to access internal addresses solely by the machine name.  FYI our TLD is companyname.local.

For example, they were once able to browse to http://sharepoint but now have to use the FQDN to access the site (http://sharepoint.companyname.local)  This is true for any resource on our internal network.

I did a couple packet captures on our DNS server (Windows Server 2003 R2) and found that any iPad on iOS 4.3 is dropping the domain suffix companyname.local.  iPads running iOS 4.2 query the DNS server correctly as it comes across as sharepoint.companyname.local

Is there a way that I can rewrite these DNS requests for "sharepoint" to be "sharepoint.companyname.local"? This traffic never hits our firewall so I'm unable to do any type of DNS doctoring.

 I would prefer to stay away from any type of javascript redirect on our IIS servers to rewrite the request properly.  


0
Comment
Question by:Obi-wan_Kenobi
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 50 total points
ID: 35213860
Are  you specifying a DNS suffix in your DHCP? If you check under Settings > Wifi > wireless_network_name > Search Domains, does your internal Domain name appear here?
if not, you need to add option 015 DNS Domain Name to your DHCP Scope Options.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 50 total points
ID: 35213877
This is because you most likely do not have C Name records set up.

If you want to reach servers or website by their computer name, you have to set these up in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obi-wan_Kenobi
ID: 35214968
demazter - Yes, our DHCP is handing out option 15 for companyname.local.  On the iPads companyname.local shows up under "Search Domains" in the network configuration.

nappy_d - I was under the impression that it was best to use A/AAAA records and to avoid cnames because they require 2 lookups but I will still try and add a record for one of our resources and report back!

Thanks.

0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:Obi-wan_Kenobi
ID: 35215157
Tried adding a cname (testcname.companyname.local) for one of our apache servers then fired up Wireshark on our DNS server.

Using an iPad on iOS 4.2 the test cname record works fine.

Using an iPad on iOS 4.3 I'm seeing the same behavior as before, it's dropping companyname.local before the query even gets to the DNS server.

*boggle*



0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:earthsound
earthsound earned 50 total points
ID: 35243699
It's a bug, from what I understand. I can think of three workarounds you could try:

1) set a Search Domain in your wifi network(s) settings of companyname.local (which it appears you've tried).
2) edit /etc/hosts (requires root)
3) use a proxy server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 35415654
Yes it seems to be a bug. There is a discussion on Apple's site too:
https://discussions.apple.com/message/15014573#15014573

We have the same problem here and I contacted the Apple support, but they told me, that they will charge 150,- € , as this is not an "normal user" issue, but I have to contact a special "company" support center ...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gugro
Gugro earned 50 total points
ID: 35415836
0