[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

css spacing in menu items

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone explain to me how to tighten up the line spacing in the menu found on
http://www.burbankcommunityymca.org. The PROGRAMS dropdown menu then SPORTS & RECREATION and the item i am referring to is Basketball Camps, clinic and Personal Coaching
0
Comment
Question by:WillAyers
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wrightsonm
ID: 35211316
your link does not work.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mreuring earned 2000 total points
ID: 35211421
After a quick google I tried this link instead: http://www.burbankymca.org/

Assuming that's the correct link (your menu path seems to line up...) I suggest the attached CSS snippet. Instead of relying on line-height to create the spacing between elements I suggest using padding, a little line-height was needed for the menu-item in question though.
div#menu ul ul a span {
    display: block;
    font-size: 11px;
    line-height: 15px;
    padding: 5px 15px 7px;
}

Open in new window

0