Solved

2003 AD - lots of CAs but none are running can I delete?

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello!


2003 functional domain.   there are like 10 CA servers listed in sites and services.  None of those servers exist any longer.  Can I just delete them all?  I found this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889250

Can I just follow this, blow out all the CAs and have none?
0
Comment
Question by:BBQSTEAK
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 400 total points
ID: 35211309
if the CAs doesn't exist anymore and none of the certificates they have once issues are still in use then yes you can delete them wihtout issue
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 100 total points
ID: 35213811
we had a similar problem, with our domain. when I took over the setup we had three certificate authorities setup by three of the past administrator, each CA as a standalone enterprise CA.

We deleted all of them and came across a problem, the CA is not necessary as long as the certificate is valid, the problem occurs when it expires and comes for a renewal. I would recommend the following option if possible.

1. Backup the Certificate authority & its private keys.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298138

2. If you use a virtualization in your environment ( Vmware/ hyper-v etc) convert the CA from Physical-virtual and shutdown the virtual machines. if need you can always start them again -- second option being the most easiest
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now