Solved

Delphi 7 - Opening default mail client via code.

Posted on 2011-03-24
9
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I need to open the default mail client via a button click code, how can I accomplish this ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35211365
This is exactly what you want...

Sending Email Messages with Attachments using Delphi and Indy
http://delphi.about.com/od/indy/a/email-send-indy.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35211389
Sorry, not really, I need to open the default mail client configured in windows, that's all..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
ID: 35211631
try
unit Unit2;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm2 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form2: TForm2;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

uses
  MAPI;

function MAPIErrorToStr(ACode: Integer): string;
begin
  Result := 'Unknown Error Code: ' + IntToStr(ACode);
  case ACode of
    MAPI_E_USER_ABORT               : Result := 'User cancelled request';
    MAPI_E_FAILURE                  : Result := 'General MAPI failure';
    MAPI_E_LOGON_FAILURE            : Result := 'Logon failure';
    MAPI_E_DISK_FULL                : Result := 'Disk full';
    MAPI_E_INSUFFICIENT_MEMORY      : Result := 'Insufficient memory';
    MAPI_E_ACCESS_DENIED            : Result := 'Access denied';
    MAPI_E_TOO_MANY_SESSIONS        : Result := 'Too many sessions';
    MAPI_E_TOO_MANY_FILES           : Result := 'Too many files open';
    MAPI_E_TOO_MANY_RECIPIENTS      : Result := 'Too many recipients';
    MAPI_E_ATTACHMENT_NOT_FOUND     : Result := 'Attachment not found';
    MAPI_E_ATTACHMENT_OPEN_FAILURE  : Result := 'Failed to open attachment';
    MAPI_E_ATTACHMENT_WRITE_FAILURE : Result := 'Failed to write attachment';
    MAPI_E_UNKNOWN_RECIPIENT        : Result := 'Unknown recipient';
    MAPI_E_BAD_RECIPTYPE            : Result := 'Invalid recipient type';
    MAPI_E_NO_MESSAGES              : Result := 'No messages';
    MAPI_E_INVALID_MESSAGE          : Result := 'Invalid message';
    MAPI_E_TEXT_TOO_LARGE           : Result := 'Text too large.';
    MAPI_E_INVALID_SESSION          : Result := 'Invalid session';
    MAPI_E_TYPE_NOT_SUPPORTED       : Result := 'Type not supported';
    MAPI_E_AMBIGUOUS_RECIPIENT      : Result := 'Ambiguous recipient';
    MAPI_E_MESSAGE_IN_USE           : Result := 'Message in use';
    MAPI_E_NETWORK_FAILURE          : Result := 'Network failure';
    MAPI_E_INVALID_EDITFIELDS       : Result := 'Invalid edit fields';
    MAPI_E_INVALID_RECIPS           : Result := 'Invalid recipients';
    MAPI_E_NOT_SUPPORTED            : Result := 'Not supported';
  end;
end;

function SendEmail(const AHandle: THandle; const ASenderName, ASenderAddress,
  AReceiverAddress, ASubject, ABody: AnsiString;
  AAttachments: TStrings): Integer;
var
  MapiMessage: TMapiMessage;
  MsgSender, MsgTarget: TMapiRecipDesc;
  //MsgAttachments: IMapiAttachments;
  PReceiverName, PReceiverAddress, PSenderName, PSenderAddress, PSubject, PBody: PAnsiChar;
  I: Integer;
begin
  FillChar(MapiMessage, SizeOf(MapiMessage), 0);
  FillChar(MsgTarget, SizeOf(MsgTarget), 0);
  FillChar(MsgSender, SizeOf(MsgSender), 0);

  //Receiver
  PReceiverAddress := PAnsiChar('SMTP:' + AReceiverAddress);
  PReceiverName := PAnsiChar(AReceiverAddress);
  MsgTarget.lpszAddress := PReceiverAddress;
  MsgTarget.lpszName := PReceiverName;
  MsgTarget.ulRecipClass := MAPI_TO;
  MapiMessage.nRecipCount := 1;
  MapiMessage.lpRecips := @MsgTarget;

  //Sender
  PSenderAddress := PAnsiChar(ASenderAddress);
  PSenderName := PAnsiChar(ASenderName);
  MsgSender.lpszAddress := PSenderAddress;
  MsgSender.lpszName := PSenderName;
  MsgSender.ulRecipClass := MAPI_ORIG;
  MapiMessage.lpOriginator := @MsgSender;

  //Subject
  PSubject := PAnsiChar(ASubject);
  MapiMessage.lpszSubject := PSubject;

  //Body
  PBody := PAnsiChar(ABody);
  MapiMessage.lpszNoteText := PBody;

  //Attachments
  {for I := AAttachments.Count -1 downto 0 do
  begin
    if not FileExists(AAttachments[I]) then
      AAttachments.Delete(I);
  end;

  if AAttachments.Count > 0 then
  begin
    MsgAttachments := TMapiAttachments.Create(AAttachments.Count);
    for I := 0 to AAttachments.Count - 1 do
      MsgAttachments.Add(AAttachments[I]);

    MapiMessage.nFileCount := MsgAttachments.Count;
    MapiMessage.lpFiles := MsgAttachments.MapiFileDesc;
  end; }

  Result := Mapi.MapiSendMail(0, 0, MapiMessage, MAPI_DIALOG or MAPI_LOGON_UI or MAPI_NEW_SESSION, 0);

  if Result <> 0 then
    raise Exception.Create(MAPIErrorToStr(Result));
end;

procedure TForm2.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SendEmail(Handle, 'Experts Exchange', 'sender@EE.com', 'receiver@EE.com', 'Hello', 'Test Message', nil);
end;

end.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35211818
Hi ewan, that's almost it, in fact what you posted is useful, but not really what I need atm.
I just need to execute the executable file of the default client, no need to send mail. I can manually set to the outlook folder, but not every one uses outlook, you see the problem?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ewangoya earned 250 total points
ID: 35211847
I see

Try using mailto

ShellExecute(0,'open','mailto: someone@home.org', nil, nil, 0);  //this should open an available mail client
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 250 total points
ID: 35212629
>   "I just need to execute the executable file of the default client"
If you want to open the default mail client with no address, no subject,...etc then:
uses ShellAPI;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShellExecute(Handle, nil, pChar('mailto:'), nil,nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;

Open in new window


But if you want to add the Addresses, Subject and Body then:
uses ShellAPI;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  MailTo, MailCC, Subject,Body:String;
begin
  MailTo := 'email1@Server.Domain';
  MailCC := 'email2@Server.Domain';
  Subject := 'Any subject';
  Body := 'Your message goes here';
  ShellExecute(Handle, nil, pChar('mailto:'+ MailTo+'&CC='+MailCC+'?subject='+Subject+'&body='+Body), nil,nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;

Open in new window


BTW, which antivirus you are using, or you customers are using? It might seem irrelevant, but it's very relevant.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35212670
None of the solutions provided did what I wanted, which was to open the inbox. But it was close enough.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35212852
Why B Grade? It just was not clear. And you could have elaborate on your requirement.
Anyways here is the code:
uses ShellApi, StrUtils;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Reg : TRegistry;
  MailClient:String;
begin
  Reg:= TRegistry.Create;
  try
    Reg.RootKey:= HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT;
    Reg.OpenKey('\mailto\shell\open\command\', False);
    MailClient := Reg.ReadString('');
    MailClient:=copy(MailClient,2,posEx('"',MailClient,2)-2);
    Reg.CloseKey;
  finally
    Reg.Free;
  end;
  ShellExecute(Handle,'open',Pchar(MailClient),nil,nil,SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35212861
To improve it more. Catch if there is no default mail client:
uses ShellApi, StrUtils;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Reg : TRegistry;
  MailClient:String;
begin
  Reg:= TRegistry.Create;
  try
    Reg.RootKey:= HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT;
    Reg.OpenKey('\mailto\shell\open\command\', False);
    MailClient := Reg.ReadString('');
    MailClient:=copy(MailClient,2,posEx('"',MailClient,2)-2);
    Reg.CloseKey;
  finally
    Reg.Free;
  end;
  if FileExists(MailClient) then
    ShellExecute(0,'open',Pchar(MailClient),nil,nil,SW_SHOWNORMAL)
  else
    showmessage('No default mail client.');
end;

Open in new window

0