Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two SBS2003 servers on the same network

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've been asked to maintain a new client's network which appears to contain two seperate SBS2003 servers.

Each server operates as a different local domain name and all client PCs and users are attached to the Active Directory of just one of them. The second server only seems to host an SQL database.

I was under the impression that two SBS2003 servers on the same network segment would conflict and cause each other to shutdown. In fact, I'm fairly sure that in the past I've had two servers running like this while migrating users from one domain to another and that I've run into difficulties with conflicts if the migration hasn't been completed within a week or so.

Can anyone explain what will and won't work in practice please?
0
Comment
Question by:edz_pgt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35211325
You cannot have 2 SBS servers as part of the same DOMAIN you can have as many as you want on the sane network just DHCP will only function on 1.

Using a SBS server for SQL is a bit odd, especially when an upgrade to SBS Premium will provide them with this support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 35211343
OK - many thanks for the confirmation :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35211366
Hi,

Both servers can coexist on the same network. You may have some issues on accessing resources, typically with DNS. However if you configure DNS forwarders for the correct domain then resolution should be transparent, irrespective whether the wrong server answers the request.

For email delivery, if via SMTP on port 25, you will need multiple IPs to ensure both servers can receive, only exception to this is if one of the SBS boxes are pulling emails via a POP3 connector.

For webmail or RWW again you probably will need an IP per server, so that handhelds and remote workers can operate independently.

I have managed to coexist two organisations with separate domains on one network perfectly well. Both organisations had separate internet lines with multiple IPs, allowing each organisation failover of internet and email services, which they had both agreed to initially.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 35211402
Thanks Netflo
0