Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vbscript to clear Program Files Read-Only Attribute in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to do this?
  vbscript to clear Program Files Read-Only Attribute in Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 35211593
It is as long as you have administrative access to Program Files.  It would also be very easy in a BAT script or from the command line with a single command of:

ATTRIB -R "c:\program files\*.*" /S

~bp
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Daz_1234
Daz_1234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213893
Hi schmir1,

The sample below shows how to clear the Read Only attribute in VBScript.

Hope this helps,
Daz.


strFile = "C:\temp\test.log"

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set objFile = fso.GetFile(strFile)

If objFile.Attributes And 1 Then 
    '# File is Read Only, so let's clear that
    objFile.Attributes = objFile.Attributes - 1
End If

MsgBox "Done!"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
ID: 35213899
Actually this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_23153955.html

... answered by RobSampson, also includes an explanation of how the 'attributes' property works in VBScript.

Regards,
Daz.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35215783
Bill,

The following line doesn't work in Windows 7.  Has to be run as administrator.  How could I call a batch file containing ATTRIB -R "c:\program files\*.*" /S from vbScript and run it as administrator?

Daz,
I don't think your example will not work.   I need to do it for Windows 7 as administrator and it has to be for the "Program files" folder to allow a subfolder with my db to work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
ID: 35216046
The program files folder is not set to read only by default.  Are you sure that it is read only?  When you right-click the C:\Program Files folder and select properties, is the read-only attribute ticked? (and I don't mean just filled in a shade of blue or grey)

What is the actual folder that you need to have write access to?  It sounds like folder permissions, not read only attributes.

Regards,
Daz.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 35217448
You should be able to use the RUNAS command , something like:

RUNAS /user:%COMPUTERNAME%\Administrator cmd /c ATTRIB -R "c:\program files\*.*" /S

But this will of course prompt for the Administrator password.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35396118
I turned this over to my IT people.  Nothing worked.  For now, he can't even clear the read-only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35396145
thanks to you both.  the VBScript will help in the future.  For now, I just need it to work like Bill decribed with a DOS command.
0