?
Solved

Demote a SBS2003

Posted on 2011-03-24
14
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm upgrading from a SBS2003 to SBS2008, is there anyway to demote the SBS2003 and place it in the new domain that the SBS2008 will be PDC of as a stand alone server, would rather do this than rebuild the SBS2003 to stand alone server like 2008 R2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant7717
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35211411
No, not legally. SBS licensing restrictions (and restrictions built into the OS to enforce them) require SBS to be a DC, hold all FSMO roles, and such. You must re-install the machine with a valid licensed OS.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35211414
No - you can't demote the SBS 2003 server - you will need to rebuild it with non-SBS software to be able to have it on the same domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 35211443
Thanks, figured as much but thought I'd ask anyway.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35211541
Sorry!

Wish it could be different - but it isn't.

Alan
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35212322
The SBS will also start randomly shutting itself down after 7 days due to a built-in Microsoft "time bomb", due to licensing violation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 35212689
all replies were legit but cqaliher answered first.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35213214
If you are awarding points based on 1st correct answer - then my post was exactly the same time as his (give or take a few seconds)!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35218796
Type faster!   ;)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35219040
>>"then my post was exactly "
Sorry Alan I would disagree.  cgaliher's answer was the better and more complete answer :-)
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 35219350
When I was waiting for a reply cg's answer arrived, I read it then somewhere during reading his reply the second answer came in. They were close but not the same time.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35219471
So no-one actually read my comment properly!  Hilarious.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35219504
Okay, I'll bite. How did I read it wrong? (morbid curiosity)  :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35219516
Does it really need explaining?  Isn't it plain and simple?  There is nothing cryptic in the comment.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35219533
I didn't think so, and yet no-one read it properly (or so you proclaimed.) Oh well, I'm cunfused. Letting it drop.

-Cliff
0