?
Solved

Renaming a Shared Cluster Volume that is serving Hyper-V machines

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
3,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-12
What is best practice when renaming a shared cluster volume? I`m running Hyper-V machines on this volume. I tried to shut down the Virtual Machines, rename the shared volume folder (in explorer) and just renamed the location of the virtual harddisks, but i didn`t seem to be enough. I just renamed the volume back to it`s original name and everything was OK...
I need to know exactly what to do to make the Hyper-V happy after the folder is renamed.
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:dtbanan1
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35214346
IMHO, what is the point for the rename? On a level from 1 to 5 with five being extremely important, how important is this name change to the functioning of your environment?
Could you explain what it is you are doing and why?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 1000 total points
ID: 35215143
By my reckoning, you will have to shutdown the VMs and export them to a temporary place. Delete the VMs, clean the CSV, then rename it. Place the VMs in the CSV and then import them back.
Since the VM is HA in Failover clustering you would have to remove HA from it first and make it local to one of the nodes. Then shutdown it down using Hyper-V Manager.
If you shut it down on the Hyper-V manager, without remove HA, the FCM would detect it a failure and restart the VM on the same node or a different node.

take a look at this post.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/2c8f45a6-1c33-4e33-9b4e-50fec716fa23
let me know if you have any further query.

Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbanan1
ID: 35217408
Arnold,
This is not a must for me, but sometimes it would be nice to have a folder name that tells something about Raid level etc..
I also read an article about Hyperoo that mentioned problem with renamed folders.
In this case, the folder were actually renamed from the very beginning, and I consider to rename it back.

I haven`t done the renaming yet, but it looks like a safe way doing it. Thanks msmamji.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35219670
Good luck.
Since it is not always possible to have things setup the right way from the biginning, I tend to stay away from unnecessarily causing more trouble than what the change might fix (risk/reward).
I do not see anything to gain, when the upgrade cycle rolls around and you want to make the setup right, I'd wait till then.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jobremski
ID: 38979378
You can make it happen.  The list of VMs in the Hyper-V manager actually lives in C:\programdata\microsoft\windows\Hyper-V\Virtual Machines of the host that is the owner of them.  This folder contains Symbolic links or "shortcuts" that point to the virtual machine configurations (the XML files).  These symbolic links can be deleted and replaced with link to the new location.

Little tricky in a Cluster but if you make your changes on a server that is not clustered FIRST then add the node to the cluster then you can HA those VMs to bring them back up as clustered virtuals.
0