Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange, Hyper-v and pass through hard disk configuration

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Dear All,

I would like to install my Exchange 2010 server in a hyper-v environment and I would like to configure the Pass through hard disk in the SAN with the exchange server.

I would like to ask, how the pass through hard disk will be move with the virtual machine hosted exchange 2010 when it’s fail over from one hyper-v server to another hyper-v server which they are configured as a cluster hyper-v environment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 664 total points
ID: 35211521
the passthrough disk is assigned as a resource in the cluster and dependant on the image

this should help more

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/hyper-v-how-to-add-a-pass-through-disk-on-a-failover-cluster.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jhindson earned 668 total points
ID: 35215626
If you are interested in leveraging your SAN and Hyper-V clustering, you should strongly consider using Clustered Shared Volumes (CSV). Although it should be noted that Exchange high-availability options (i.e. DAGs) cannot be combined with virtual machine high-availability (Live Migration).

If you are running a single Exchange Server than I believe you can get away with allowing the VM to Live Migrate, but if you are considering the implementation of Database Availability Groups, you should reconsider your VM high-availability plans.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:msmamji
msmamji earned 668 total points
ID: 35453072
0