?
Solved

Trying to move email database from c to e drive

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't seem to move the database from one drive to another and get the below error. Has anyone else see this


mailbox Database 1717131140
Failed

Error:
Processing data for a remote command failed with the following error message: The WinRM client cannot complete the operation within the time specified. Check if the machine name is valid and is reachable over the network and firewall exception for Windows Remote Management service is enabled. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
move-DatabasePath -Identity 'Mailbox Database 1717131140' -EdbFilePath 'E:\Exchange 2010 database\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox Database 1717131140.edb' -LogFolderPath 'E:\Exchange 2010 database\Exchange Server\V14\mailbox'

Elapsed Time: 00:09:32
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35212055
Moving the database takes time and is offline while the move is taking place.  Why not create another database (store) on E: and just move all the mailboxes.  Then remove the store.  This should be much less disruptive to your users.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35212085
-Identity 'Mailbox Database 1717131140' should be the mailbox server's name, not the mailbox's name.

eg -Identity server1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35218117
Leew,
   So can I create another database and move the mailboxes during operating hours? Can I move individual mailboxes or does it have to be done all or nothing?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218216
Individual mailboxes are fine.  With Exchange Standard 2007 and later, you can have 4 information stores.  (Not that you should, but you can.  So if you plan on using 3 or less, you'll always have ONE free to use to migrate locations without imposing significant down-time on your users.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35218321
Thanks,
   I'm trying it with my mailbox now and I guess it's in the process of moving because there is green arrow symbol next to my name in the mailbox list and the new database is getting larger (i assume it's importing my mail)  I don't see the original one getting any smaller. Does it just copy my data out or move it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35218513
I don't know if the move worked. I get this error in the event log

Mailbox cleanup could not completely remove the mailbox for user /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Jason Komendat (Root Fid 1-10) following mailbox removal. Encountered error 0xfffffae8. Should this message continue to persist for the same mailbox, it may be indicative of a problem that requires further investigation.

And the New Local Move request option in my account no longer shows up.
0