Solved

Sever nic teaming / cisco port channel?

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In order to get maximum throughput on a sever with 4 nics i would like to team them. Are port channels and etherchannels the same thing? Most of the reading seems to be switch to switch. What needs to be done if i am going from a sever to switch. Great the port channel then add the interfaces to the port channel? Any tips or ideas? Thank yo in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:VmZombie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VmZombie
ID: 35211730
Also do the interfaces in the port channel have to be trunks or is that just switch to switch?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35212058
this will depend on the server and the switch.

Most servers come with basic software for NIC teaming (HPs have their own software. server 2003 & 2008 can do it as part of the OS)

This works on any switch as it basically assigns multiple IPs and shares the load out automatically.

If your switch is capable, there are proper NIC teaming systems that synchronize the connection with the switch. These only work if the switch can handle it though.
let us know the make/model of the switch and I'll see if it can do it. If not, let us know what server OS and we can point you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VmZombie
ID: 35212166
Nexus 7k and a Open Solaris box.

I'm looking for more what needs to be done on the 7k. I see lots of articles for switch to switch but not switch to sever configs.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35213563
sorry mate. Solaris & Nexus aren't my forte.
Click 'request attention' to send requests to more experts but I'd recommend adding some 'tags' and maybe changing zones first to ensure you reach the experts with knowledge of the systems you need help on.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 35214309
On the switch, in interface config mode use the command "channel-group 1 mode active" for an LACP etherchannel or "channel-group 1 mode on" to create it manually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VmZombie
ID: 35329638
Spot on.  Also just make sure the LACP feature is turned on.  Thanks guys!
0