Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing physical pages that are misnumbered in Word 2003

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Word 2003, I have a 300 page document that is a combination of many other documents. Consequently, the pages are not numbered correctly, so for instance, physical page 153 may be numbered 14, and physical page 154 may be numbered 3. If I go into word and try to print say pages 150 - 250, because they are not numbered the way they line up physically, it will not print the pages I want. Is there some way to print the pages I want even though they are misnumbered?
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 35211704
NO, because they aren't actually numbered by Word. It sounds like someone just put a page number at the bottom of the pages, which is just like any other text as far as Word is concerned. The only numbering that counts is the one Word does on its own.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35211978
Either that, or there are several Sections with the numbering restarted frequently. However, whatever the numbering method displayed in the document, the print process will calculate the pages independently.

You could consider removing the current numbering and putting some simple continuous numbering.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reddustee
ID: 35213721
try removing the footer - believe this removes the footer for all the page numbers... and hence clears all the formatted page numbers.
then try printing it. now it should follow the actual page number.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Reddustee
Reddustee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213724
correction...

try removing the footer - believe this removes the footer for all the sections,... and hence clears all the formatted page numbers.
then try printing it. now it should follow the actual page number.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 35234822
Each answer provided a solution to my issue. I wasn't sure whether I wanted to remove the footer, but I didn't mention that in the question so the Expert's answer addressed what I had asked. I did later find that there are sections in the document and the other Expert's answer alert me to that fact. It was a complicated document, but these answers did help me resolve the issue. I was also able to find help online at this site http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826218 but it was the fact that I was alerted to the prospect of sections and the workaround to deleting the footer that helped me the most.
0