Solved

How to use DOSCDROAST Beta 3

Posted on 2011-03-24
35
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Good day everyone. I have a computer that is only running ms-dos 6.22. I need to find a dos program that will allow me to copy data from the hard dirve to a cd. I ran into DOSCDROAST and installed it. I can get it running (GUI) but can't manipulate through it. I only have a keyboard and none of the keybpard keys work to manuever through it.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sscal
  • 14
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
35 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 35213178
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 35213188
PS. If it is a one-time action, you might want to consider taking out the harddrive and connecting it to a Windows pc to copy out the data. There are IDE to USB adapters (quite cheap).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35216664
I want to set this up for backup purposes so it is not a one time deal. Will the above work in the scenario of doscdroast?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 35216822
The link I provided was to something that is apparently part of DOS extensions that provides a software mouse, so you move the mouse cursor with the arrow keys, probably together with the Ctrl or Alt key.

But if it is for a regular backup, I think you will be happier using DOS Ghost. Through a wizard on a Windows machine, you create a boot CD which contains the Ghost program (DOS version) along with the DOS drivers you need to write an image of your pc to a CD or DVD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35216939
Is DOS Ghost freeware or would I have to purchase it? We have Symatnec Ghost 2002 in the office.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 35217097
It's not freeware.

But you can try it out by creating a boot disk from your Ghost 2002 at the office.  Then if you are happy with it, you can still decide to purchase it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35217200
This would be for office use as well but I wasn't sure if DOS Ghost was different form Symantec Ghost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35217724
So I tried Ghost 2002 by creatig a boot floopy but it only allows me to inage an entire drive. I don't want that. I want to be able to simply copy certain files or folders form one of the partitions on the DOS computer on to a CD and have it be readable on a Windows computer. That is why I wanted a data burning software. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 35218656
Dos Ghost is part of Symantec Ghost. As you said you are using DOS, it sounded like the perfect backup solution to me. It surely would make sense to make at least one full backup of your system partition, so that you can easily restore it in times of trouble.

Well, with Ghost you can select a certain partition to create an image from, and also you can extract any folders from the image in Windows using Ghost Explorer. But if you only want a few files or folders, then indeed it might make more sense to look for another solution.

You can have a look at COPY2CD.EXE and other at http://goldenhawk.com/dos.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35219192
I actually have done a image of the entire HD on the DOS machine and do that about once a quarter. I will take a look at what you recommended.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35385056
Are there any free solutions out there similar to COPY2CD.EXE?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 35463823
I assume this PC is on a corporate LAN?  If so, the better route would be to install a NIC and get the DOS based Microsoft LAN Manager client loaded up and working so your DOS machine can connect to your LAN.  You can check http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/makedisk/ and http://www.jacco2.dds.nl/samba/dos.html#msclient for examples.  I suggest seeing if you can boot off of the floppy and connect to the network.  If that works, you can simply copy the contents of the floppy to the C: drive.  

I would rename autoexec.bat and config.sys on the 6.22 machine before copying the floppy's files over and do not overwrite io.sys, msdos.sys or command.com on the target PC.  Make sure you have a good, working copy of the hard drive (i.e. Ghost copy) before you start modifying the startup files on your DOS computer.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35464961
Why don't you stay with ghost which was suggested earlier and make image backups? DOS is very small and usually DOS apps are too and don't take up much space. Unless you have a large DOS installation it is unlikely that your complete DOS image will take up more space than a CD can take. Apart from that you can always use compression... Whether you fill your CD with a single small file or your complete system doesn't make much of a difference, burnt is burnt. And then you can use the ghost explorer I believe it was called to view individual files in the image, or extract them.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35466759
I downloaded it because it says it has command line options and a manual included in the download; but, it's also an EXE installer which I'm not about to run on my computer.  What does the manual say the command line options are (which ought to let you use it) or you do know you can get a serial mouse for about $9 http://compare.ebay.com/like/260773863581?var=lv&ltyp=AllFixedPriceItemTypes&var=sbar&rvr_id=227617022687&crlp=1_263602_309572&UA=WXI7&GUID=07fb702712f0a47a2fa3cf83fa855cf4&itemid=260773863581&ff4=263602_309572
Also, as a general rule, if one character in a menu is adifferent color, using ALT+<that Character> should drop the menu (i.e. ALT-F drops the file menu in virtually every DOS editor ever written)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35467895
To rindi, I am not interested in backing up the DOS files but specific folders of a customized software that we have loaded on there. If I were to be imaging the information I would be doing this for 8 GB of space every time which I do not want to do. I simply want to backup certain folder.

To aleinss, a NIC is installed and should be functioning (it was at one point in time) but ever since our AD went down and we had to reconstruct it, we have not been able to get that machine to see the network.

To DavisMcCarn, I didn't realize there was a manual. I did install it on the DOS mahcine but didn't see a manual. I didn't realize there were serial mice. Maybe that would be a proper alternative.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 35467993
My guess would be your old AD had WINS enabled and the new one does not.  DOS can't use DNS, only WINS as far as I know.

The only other thing I can think of is to try to get USB support working from DOS: http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm.  Then you could hook up an external drive or USB stick and backup the files that way.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35468082
8GB on a DOS PC? DOS 6.22 as far as I know was able to use only up to fat16 partitions, and those if my memory doesn't fail me were limited to 2GB max partition size. So if you have a total of 8GB you would need 4 partitions, and in ghost you can backup each partition as a single task. And since ghost can compress the data, and depending on the data type, it is quite likely the contents of one such partition would fit on one CD...

As far as I know only Clones of DOS (like FreeDOS)were able to use FAT16 partitions up to 4GB, or then those DOS versions that were included with Win9x, but those wouldn't be DOS6.22 (I think they were called DOS7.x or similar).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35468683
The hard drive does have 4 2GB partitions. We would prefer to use a piece of software running on DOS that we could access on the fly instead of rebotting the machine, accessing ghost, backing up, rebooting again.

We do have one of our servers setup as the WINS server but I am unsure as to what else would need to be enabled to have it function. It has been a long time since I have used WINS. I actually tried getting USB drivers to work a few months back with no success at all.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35468875
The website says it created a \DOC\ folder with the manual in it.

Here, too, is a Floppy disk creator I made long ago with the best mouse drivers and, if you inspect config.sys and autoexec.bat, they'll tell you how to make it work: http://www.computer-help.net/FTP-Files/Boot-98SE-CDasZ-RamDr-asY.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35469000
what do you mean by a floppy disk creator? What do I do with this file?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35959587
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35959588
I still need assistance on this matter but no one responded to my last question on this. I still need to find a simple way of backing up to CD some files and folders on a partition of our DOS computer.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35959696
Somehow; I never got notice of your last post.....
That link I gave you is for an executable which creates a bootable floppy diskette with a ramdisk as "Y" and the CD-Rom as "Z".  You need the driver loading in CONFIG.SYS and the MSCDEX entry in AUTOEXEC.BAT in order for DOS to know about and use the CD-Rom drive.
Here is an article on the principles: http://www.computerhope.com/cdromd.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rdhoore108 earned 167 total points
ID: 35960966
So how about COPY2CD.EXE, doesn't it work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35962680
I looked at copy2cd.exe but couldn't find the actual file to install or even know how to use it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rdhoore108
rdhoore108 earned 167 total points
ID: 35964144
But did you download it? It's part of a zip file that is available in their download section at http://goldenhawk.com/download_body.htm . I could download it from their FTP link only, the HTTP link returned an advertisement instead.

So I got a zip file, and in there was, among other,  COPY2CD.EXE and  COPY2CD.TXT. The latter lists all the command line options. Note that it's a console program, not graphical program, so you need to figure out which command line settings you need to copy the files you want. But I would assume you are familiar with command line settings, as you own a DOS system?

You also need to have a functional ASPI driver for your CD recorder, but you would need that for any other way of burning CD's as well, in your DOS system.

 
COPY2CD.EXE - Direct to CD File Copier


>>> PROGRAM DESCRIPTION <<<

    COPY2CD.EXE will copy the files from one or more directories on your
harddrive to a CD recorder (either "on the fly" or by building an ISO9660
image file first). The disc is written using track-at-once recording.

***********************************************************************

>>> COMMAND LINE USAGE <<<


Usage: COPY2CD <pathname or @listfile> [imagefile] [/ID=ha:id:lun]
         [/ARCHIVE] [/BATCH] [/BEEP] [/CACHE=n] [/CHARSET=type] [/EJECT]
         [/FILESYSTEM=type] [/FULLPATH] [/HIDDEN] [/IMPORT] [/JOLIET]
         [/LEVEL2] [/MODE2] [/NOCONFIRM] [/NOFINALIZE] [/NOUNDERRUN]
         [/NOVERSION] [/RECURSE] [/SESSION] [/SPEED=n] [/SYSTEM] [/TEST]
         [/VERIFY] [/VOLUME=label]
<hit any key to continue>
pathname    - Directory pathname to backup
@listfile   - File that contains a list of pathnames to backup
imagefile   - Image filename (optional)
/ARCHIVE    - Include "archive" files only
/ID         - ASPI ID of CD recorder (default is first found)
/BATCH      - Disable all logging messages
/BEEP       - Issue an audible 'beep' when recording has finished
/CACHE      - Cache size in megabytes (32-bit version only)
/CHARSET    - Name translation character set (ISO9660, DOS, or ASCII)
/EJECT      - Eject CD when recording has finished
/FILESYSTEM - CDROM filesystem type (ISO9660, UDFISO, or UDF)
/FULLPATH   - Preserve full directory pathnames
/HIDDEN     - Include "hidden" files
/IMPORT     - Import previous session from disc
/JOLIET     - Enable Joliet long filename support (32-bit version only)
/LEVEL2     - Enable ISO9660 Level 2 filenames (31 characters long)
/MODE2      - Write sectors in MODE2 format
/NOCONFIRM  - Disable all confirmation prompts
/NODOS      - Disable DOS filename compatibility
/NOFINALIZE - Disable session/disc finalization
/NOUNDERRUN - Enable buffer underrun protection (if supported by recorder)
/NOVERSION  - Disable filename version numbers
/RECURSE    - Recurse all subdirectories
/SESSION    - Open new session after finalizing current session
/SPEED=n    - Recording speed (default is maximum)
/SYSTEM     - Include "system" files
/TEST       - Enable test recording mode
/VERIFY     - Verify disc after recording
/VOLUME     - Volume label (maximum 32 characters)
e.g. COPY2CD C:\MYFILES\ /FILESYSTEM=UDF /JOLIET /TEST /ID=0:5:0
e.g. COPY2CD @DIRLIST.TXT TEST.ISO /IMPORT /RECURSE /VOLUME=MY_FILES


PATHNAME - The pathname must specify a directory, so it must end with
"\" (e.g. "C:\TEST\MYFILES\"). You can also specify a filename (@list)
which contains a list of pathnames to backup.

IMAGEFILE - Specifies an optional ISO9660 image file. If this parameter
is specified, then an image file will be created prior to any recording.
Otherwise, the disc will be recorded "on the fly".

/ID=ha:id:lun - Specifies the SCSI ID of the CD recorder.
  "ha"  = Host adpater number (usually zero)
  "id"  = SCSI ID number
  "lun" = Logical unit number (usually zero)

/BATCH - Disables all logging messages on the screen. This is useful
when running the program from a batch (.BAT) file.

/CACHE=n - Enables the high performance caching feature and sets the size
of the cache in megabytes. Recommended value is 2 to 16 megabytes. This
feature is only available in the 32-bit version.

/CHARSET - Specified the characters that are allowed in the ISO9660
filenames. The ISO9660 set only allows 0-9, A-Z, and underscores. The
DOS set allows the same characters that are allowed in MS-DOS filenames.
The ASCII set allows lowercase letters, but none of the special characters
(ASCII 128-255) that are supported by the DOS set. Invalid characters are
converted to underscores.

/IMPORT - Imports the previous session from the disc. This option allows
you to add new files to the disc and still be able to access all files
that were previously written. If you do not select this option, then all
files in the previous session will be inaccessible.

/JOLIET - Enables Joliet (long filename) support for 32-bit Windows.

/LEVEL2 - Enables ISO9660 filenames with a maximum length of 31 characters.
The default is Level 1, which only allows filenames in the "8.3" format
NOTE: Level 2 filenames may not be compatible with some operating systems.

/MODE2 - Writes the disc in MODE2 format.

/NOCONFIRM - Disables all confirmation prompts on the screen.

/NOFINALIZE - Disables disc finalization (writing of leadin/leadout
tracks). This allows more tracks to be addded to the current session.
The disc will not be readable on a regular CDROM reader until it is
finalized.

/NOUNDERRUN - Enables the buffer underrun protection feature (BurnProof,
JustLink, etc.) in the CD recorder (if supported).

/RECURSE - Causes MAKEISO to recurse all subdirectories. Otherwise,
only files in the specified directory are processed.

/SESSION - This will cause a new session to be opened on the disc
after the current session is finalized. This allows for the creation
of multisession discs.

/SPEED - Recording speed (the default is the maximum allowed by the
selected CD recorder).

/TEST - Enables test recording mode (the disc is not written to).

/VERIFY - Verify the disc after it has been recorded.

/VOLUME - The first 11 characters of the volume label will be returned
as the disc's volume label from all DOS/Windows utilities.

/ARCHIVE - Processes only files with the "archive" attribute set.

/HIDDEN - Processes all directories and files with the "hidden"
attribute set. These are ignored by default.

/SYSTEM - Processes all directories and files with the "system"
attribute set. These are ignored by default.

**********************************************************************

Please send all suggestions, comments, and bug reports to...

Golden Hawk Technology
909 Columbia Circle
Merrimack, NH 03054

Phone: 603-429-1008
FAX  : 603-429-0073

URL  : http://www.goldenhawk.com
EMAIL: support@goldenhawk.com

**********************************************************************

Updated on OCTOBER 5, 2004

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 83 total points
ID: 35965590
Neither program will work until the real mode drivers are loaded for the CD-Rom drive.  When you can put a commercial CD into the drive and do DIR <CD-Rom-Drive-Letter>: and get a listing, either program will work.  Until then, nothing will......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 35968264
I can read from the cd rom just fine. We have copied files from a CDs to the hard drive many times. I will give the copy2cd.exe a try and see if I can get it to work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 36150963
This is the last question I've ever participated in. The system clearly doesn't function. I've had too many questions that got deleted after I've given appropriate input and spent quite some time helping the person.

You may consider me cleaned up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 36153433
I will asign points as I have not had a chance to try the last rewuests which I will soon enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sscal
ID: 36153470
The solution has not been tested yet.
0