Solved

Looking for support for 4 monitors to go on an Intel DP67BG motherboard

Posted on 2011-03-24
14
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Anybody know of a way to do this with this board?
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdrivedave
ID: 35211800
The motherboard supports two, you would need an add-in pci-e card supporting two more to hit four total. That's very reasonable though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 35211808
Okay, brands?  Models?

Thx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 35211812
But can't I put in 2 dual cards in for total of 4?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdrivedave
ID: 35212308
Oh I see -- yes absolutely you could put two dual port cards in:

XFX HD-685X-ZNBC would work.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetChano earned 500 total points
ID: 35212538
I have 4 monitors running and I absolutely love my setup. I will provide links to everything i have

Quad Monitor Mount  This clamps to my desk (has a very think rubbery softpad to protect the desk).

2 GeForce GTS250 Have done their job well and I play Call of duty with these too


24" Viewsonic Monitors x4

Once you do it you will never be able to have any less again.

Enjoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 35212709
Looks like the GTS250's are PCIE x16 and I only have 1ea. x16 slot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdrivedave
ID: 35214306
I see. The version of board you quoted has 2x PCIe x16 mechanical slots, they just drop back to x8 electrical if they're both in use for Video cards. That's OK in general practice.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813121474&cm_re=DP67BG-_-13-121-474-_-Product

If you have some odd derivation of the board with that chipset that indeed does NOT have two x16 mechanical slots, you're going to need to either use the onboard in conjunction with an add-in card or upgrade your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DotNetChano
ID: 35219221
you could always buy any card that has 2 video outputs. Unless your playing intense games or doing video editing the particular card wont matter.

The Quad Monitor mount is essential though!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 35222012
The motherboard will let you run two cards at x8 speeds http://downloadmirror.intel.com/19482/eng/DP67BG_ProductGuide01_English.pdf which is more than sufficient for most uses, unless you have a 3D game that supports 4 monitors and you want to play at the highest resolutions.  The slots are physically x16 in length, so x16 cards will fit; they just won't run at the maximum bandwidth (not a problem if you aren't going for the highest framerate, as I mentioned before).  There are few motherboards that support two x16 slots because most chipsets only provide 40 lanes.  See http://gigabytedaily.blogspot.com/2011/03/why-x58-platform-rather-than-p67-for-g1.html.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35231642
Hi,

Can you not buy an ATI 48xx X2, 58xx x2 (5900?) or 6990 and instead of running them in CrossFire mode, run each separately - you get 4 video outputs and have 2 video controllers on each card (5900 and 6990 has 3 EyeFinity)?

Therefore, you're running at full speed of the card (in non-xfire mode) rather than having 2 cards running at x8?

Regards,


RobMobility.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35231682
Hi,

Another option would be the AMD 5870 Eyefinity 6 which will support up to 6 monitors/displays:

http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-5000/hd-5870-eyefinity-6-edition/Pages/overview.aspx#2

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 35233529
Just looking for an inexpensive solution for an office PC that wants/needs 4 DVI ports on that Mobo.

great suggestions above!

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 35310486
does the display have to be each seperate or do you want them all to display the same things.  your best bet would be to get 2 video cards from ati.  doesnt have to be expensive ones if all you want them for is spreadsheets, etc.  i would highly recommend the ati 5770 video cards.  get two of them and use eyefinity and you can have up to 6 monitors.  if not, you can just get one video card and get two of these.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812200674&cm_re=dvi_splitter-_-12-200-674-_-Product

but if you do that, i dont think you can have a seperate image on each one, it will be 2 the same and the other 2 the same.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35312885
Hi,

Have a look at the following types of products:

1. USB Video Adapter
2. Matrox DualHead2Go or TripleHead2Go
3. AMD?ATI Radeon 5450/55xx Eyefinity Model (must have Display Port) c/w DP to video adapter (active)
4. Some other Video splitter to expand say a 2560 x 1600 output across 2 video displays

Regards,


RobMobility.
0