Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 subfolder sharing

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Outlook 2007 subfolder sharing

I want to share the Customer folder on User A Outlook for User B.

User A's configuration
Mailbox - permissions for User B set to NONE, directory viewable
Inbox - permissions for User B set to NONE, directory viewable
Customer - permission for User B set to owner.
Customer subfolder - unchanged

The user can see the Mailbox, Inbox and Customer folders.  It can see emails in the customer folder, but it can't see subdirectories in the customer folder.  I have over 100 folders.  I assumed that the subdirectories would be accessible.  I change the permission on a subdirectory, then User B can see it.  I don't want to do this for each directory.  How do I make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:md168
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 35211783
I don't believe that's possible -- once you change permissions to the top folder (Inbox), those permissions propagate to all of the subfolders, unless those subfolders have different permissions set up. So you will have to go to each individual subfolder and set permissions.

I do suggest a workaround, however. Instead ofcreating customer subfolders inside the inbox, create another main-level folder called something like "Customers", and move all those subfolders into it. That way, you can keep Inbox and all of its subfolders private, but allow User B to access the "Customers" folder, and all subfolders will have the same permissions.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213079
To share a folder other than the default sharable folders(Inbox,Contacts,Calandar etc), the  second user must have at least view permission on the top level folders.For example, if you are sharing a folder "Projects" below inbox, you must give sharing permission on Mailbox as well as Inbox, as the path to the folder Projects is Mailbox -> Inbox -> Projects.Then connect the default folder on the other user's outlook  

So the steps are ...

1. Right click the Root of the mail-box shown as Mailbox-Your Name.Select Properties
2. Select Permission Tab.
3. Add the user's name and select the permission level as at least reviewer.
4. Do the above steps to give permission on each folder that is higher in the folder tree including the default folder in the tree.
5. Give appropriate permission on the folder to be shared.


On the other user's outlook

   1. Go to Tools menu, click E-mail Accounts.
   2. Click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.
   3. Click the Exchange Server account, and then click Change.
   4. Click More Settings.
   5. Select Advanced tab, under Mailboxes, click Add.
   6. Type the other user's name, and then click OK twice.
   7. Click Next, and then click Finish.
0