?
Solved

How to authenticate external site users (coldfusion web app) into sharepoint site?

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

Can someone please tell me how to authenticate external web application (cold fusion) users into sharepoint site using single sign on?

I mean to say we have our intranet in sharepoint 2010. We want to have feature where our users can access external coldfusion web application which requires username and password to get access of it. How can I implement a mechanism where we can authenticate coldfusion web app users into out sharepoint intranet site?
Please let me know. Thank you.

Baldev Patel
0
Comment
Question by:rgosai6149
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cdrivedave earned 1000 total points
ID: 35211791
If I'm understanding correctly, you can't pass authentication across servers from sharepoint into the the cf website that's outside of the intranet.

What you want to do is enable NTLM authentication on the cf website and add the domain to your trusted sites in the internet control panel. This will allow IE to pass the credentials of the currently logged in user to the cf website, alleviating the need for double-credential-typing.

-Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Vielife
ID: 35214018
I used to know a C-Drive internet cafe in Hillcrest SA. There was a Dave there as well that you ?

When you say external site. Do you mean within your network or hosted outside of it. As Dave has mentioned NTLM is probably the best option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdrivedave
ID: 35214333
Chris,

Afraid not -- California weather would be a welcome change though... :)

Cheers
Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdrivedave
ID: 35214339
Erm, not sure where I read California out of that. Haha...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Vielife
ID: 35215206
Lol, Not to bother. I knew a Dave who left to the UK from South Africa. Would have been legendary ! :)  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgosai6149
ID: 35421204
didnt help
0