Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver CS4 and WINDOWS 7 64 BIT - DREAMWEAVER FTP TRANSFER PAINFULLY SLOW

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Any ideas why? I'm running Dreamweaver CS4 on Windows 7 64 bit. Running AVG Anti-Virus as well. FTP transfer takes forever. Used to run it on Vista 64 bit and had no problems.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 668 total points
ID: 35214446
Have you tried a 3rd party app like FileZilla and compared the 2? Has anything changed on your web server side?  As far as Dreamweaver goes, it's never been the best at FTP, especially with a lot of files or large files.  Do you have anything checked in DW that you normally wouldn't have checked like Passive FTP, Proxy, IPv6?  
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 35216967
Hi now2010,

Check the DW site definition's FTP settings and look for "FTP Performance Optimization"

If that is checked, uncheck it and try again.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 664 total points
ID: 35218206
Try FireFTP (free) or WSFTP Pro (better but costs $).
I tend to use the latter when uploading more than 5 files at a time.
0