Solved

unable to get into XP safe mode after repair

Posted on 2011-03-24
11
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a XP pro laptop that was crashing fromthe video driver. I ended up running a repair install and now it crashes still when Windows comes up before I can even activate windows again. The issue now is that when I try to get into safe mode, it won't let me b/c windows has not yet been activated. Is there a way around this to get me into safe mode?
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to wipe and reload.

If you need to recover data you can hook that hard drive up to a working computer and try to recover the data.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
Comment Utility
raffie613
If you lost your grace period to activate:
Please see:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330136
You have to repair windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
no the repair is what got me in this position. It was active. hgad to repair with a new cd.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
Comment Utility
if you windows is not actived, you can only get in safe mode but not safe mode with network.
if you had IE8 installed before you ran the repair, you will have to reset the grace period.
by running command rundll32.exe syssetup,SetupOobeBnk, you will not see anything but wait a min.and then restart your computer to normal mode, you will able to get into windows, but you will not able browse anything until you upgraded browse to IE8, and then you can start the activation.

however if you got into safe mode but only a blank screen with cursor or not even a cursor, press control + alt+ del, and run explorer.exe as a new task. you should be able to bring up safe mode.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
It is indeed a problem because you've repaired the system without downgrading IE8
If you can get to the Recovery Console it's also a relatively quick and easy fix
See: http:Q_26831981.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
Comment Utility
you should get dump files by using any live cd or dos cd. go to folder  windows\minidumbs get those file and run those files in "whocrashed" software to know who is still crashing this xp pro.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try to do a system restore with this method : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
closing now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
only solution that worked
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
Comment Utility
you actually don't really have to wipe it, you can run a windows repair and follow my post above to run the activation again.
0