[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hbm2ddl.aut

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I wou.d like to know what is 'hbm2ddl.auto' option in hibernate. Where and how and why to use it. When we set it to update. Any ideas, resources, links, sample code highly appreciated. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35211900

Again lots of useful stuff just in google
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/438146/hibernate-question-hbm2ddl-auto-possible-values-and-what-they-do


http://forum.springsource.org/showthread.php?t=47865

Maybe you want to look it though and ask some more specific questions
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213559
http://docs.jboss.org/hibernate/core/3.5/api/

>>>>>org.hibernate.tool.hbm2ddl
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 35353942
does it used for
SchemaUpdate tool is tool activated by hbm2ddl.auto=true.

please advise
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35356622
Yes it will....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 35463051

Any good video tutorials, online trainings etc for these intricate concepts. please advise
0