Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to create a simple HTML page with links on the right for bookmarks that open the page in the middle

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a simple HTMLL doc in word by typing the name and adding the hyperlink to the properties.  The links work fine, if i click one on the page it truns the page to the specified URL location.  However, what i really want is a static right pane where i put the list of links i want to choose from and them when i click the middle pane or rest of the page shows the specified webpage.  this way i can navigate between the links in the right pane without having to go back and forth on the web pages.  

I cannot find how to add window panes to a doc or how to edit this in word.
0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Reddustee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213527
This link below tells you how to create the frames in word. From there, when you create your hyperlinks, you can select the target frame accordingly. Hope this helps.

http://www.ehow.com/how_5616700_create-html-document-word-2007.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 35216711
you nailed it,
thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jtwcs
ID: 35217645
Reddustee answered the question according to YankeeFan03's comment and reason to close the question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jtwcs
ID: 35217649
Reddustee answered the question according to YankeeFan03's comment and reason to close the question.
0