[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HibernateUtil.getSessionFactory().close()

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I wou.d like to know what is HibernateUtil.getSessionFactory().close() method in hibernate. Where and how and why to use it. How is it different from session.close used in CRUD operations. Any ideas, resources, links, sample code highly appreciated. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1600 total points
ID: 35212013


HibernateUtil.getSessionFactory().close()  closes session factory, whereas session.close() closes particular session
I think there is big difference.

This is the explanation of the difference between Sessionfactory and the Session in Hibertnate Tuorial:

http://www.visualbuilder.com/java/hibernate/tutorial/hibernate-architecture-and-api/


1.5.1 SessionFactory (org.hibernate.SessionFactory)

SessionFactory is a thread safe (immutable) cache of compiled mappings for a single database. Usually an application has a single SessionFactory. Threads servicing client requests obtain Sessions from the factory. The behavior of a SessionFactory is controlled by properties supplied at configuration time.

1.5.2 Session (org.hibernate.Session)

A session is a connected object representing a conversation between the application and the database. It wraps a JDBC connection and can be used to maintain the transactions. It also holds a cache of persistent objects,used when navigating the objects or looking up objects by identifier.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 400 total points
ID: 35213247
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35213352
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 35353907
which one is HibernateUtil  class here. Does it not provided by hibernate framework by default. I am not clear. please advise
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35356628
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 35463003
any good video tutorials, online trainings on these intricate concepts. please advise
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35463097

This seesm to be the most viewed Youtube tutorial on Hibernate:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQMqhWIUbEs

And great majority liked it.
This is the first part - then follow the links on YouTube
0