Solved

offsite backups

Posted on 2011-03-24
13
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am researching in which online company to go with for my offsite backups.  We probably need about 3TB or so of storage, and we want it to be secure as well, with very easy restore options, at an affordable price.  Not sure what the change rate would be everynight, but I can't imagine it being more than 5 to 25 GB per night.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 84 total points
ID: 35211981
go for Mozy it is by EMC......... they have mozy pro and mozy enterprise.

price are decent as well, it does d-dup and backup on changed files.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 83 total points
ID: 35211987
I have used KineticD, they offer good value for money at $0.50 per GB with a monthly license charge per server. You can recover your files from the client or via their website pretty easily. It only uploads the changes per day and you can control how many revisions are to be kept per job.

Take a look at their website http://kineticd.com/en/your-business/pricing/high-volume-data-option/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ty2845mvn
ty2845mvn earned 83 total points
ID: 35212000
Sorry, not really answering the question here, but I found that Mozy slowed down my system too much.  I had two volumes on different drives and installing Mozy was okay on one of them, but took the other one to a crawl.  Just run a hard drive benchmark program like ATTObench or HDTach before and after installing Mozy and you'll see that it completely slows down your speeds.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 83 total points
ID: 35212001
Amazon s3.
The big thing to consider is your and their Internet connection speed. If your stuff fails, how long will a 3tb download take? The cheap ones like carbonate, mozy, etc take forever. Even the fast ones take a long time.
Let's assume you have a 15mbit download speed, that's just under 2mb/sec. So assuming your storage vendor can push that fast constantly amd you can download that fast constantly, it will take over 17 days to download 3tb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35212084
Thanks, yea, I used mozy pro a few years ago and they were a bit slow and just used to have issues with them, but who knows, maybe they improved.  
Looks like Amazon s3 is maybe the cheapest, but not sure about their service.

I know rackspace has awesome support, but are pricy.  I'll take a look at the Amazon and the Kineticd by Monday and get back to everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35212088
My internet connection is 50 Mbps, or 6.5 MB/s.  Yes, around 3TB will take a very long time, assuming that the connection won't drop for any reason, and I really doubt that will happen.  Plus, the inernet connection during business hours will be used, so maybe not even half of that will be available.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35212104
Amazon allow you to put your data on a USB drive and ship it to them to save you the initial upload, but this comes at a small fee.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 84 total points
ID: 35212113
Amazon is not very good lately. They have become very bad at support and they allow bad activities on thier servers. Not to be trusted. Plus way too expensive for the storage. it may seem cheap at first, but when you get into even above a minimal amount of I/O it's not a good value anymore. They rip you on storage costs.

Instead go with a hosting company that uses R1soft backups. or one with symantec backup exec and a managed storage partition.

I also recommend getting a good external hard drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jtwcs
jtwcs earned 83 total points
ID: 35212258
Which Rackspace offering were you looking into?  Have you checked out their cloud files backup offering, http://www.rackspace.com/apps/backup_and_collaboration/data_backup_software/

They are only $5 per server and $0.15/GB for storage with no transfer fees (amazon has transfer fees).  Your bill with Rackspace would be about $450 per month.  With KineticD, it would be over $1500.

I also agree with remixedcat, that an on-site solution, if you do not already have one, is highly recommended.  R1soft offers a great product that handle that part for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35212291
Image seems to work well with VMWare! check it out as well!
http://www.inmage.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/InMage_DR-Scout
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35215810
Thanks everyone, I will continue searching and update everyone next week.  Very good feedback, much apprecaited.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35833416
Thanks everyone for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35835650
No problem-o ;-) Glad to help
0