Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

instance-recovery

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in oracle 11g

may I know why this query is not working

sql>desc v$instance_recovery;

error listed:


SQL> desc v$instance_recovery;
ERROR:
ORA-04043: object "SYS"."V_$INSTANCE_RECOVERY" does not exist

0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 35211985
In Oracle 11g, found the following as the referrence for v_$instance_Recovery.
looks like some scripts were not run post DB creation.
=========================================================
cdfixed.sql:create or replace public synonym v$instance_recovery for v_$instance_recovery;
=========================================================
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35212005
Are you connected as SYS or SYSTEM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35212018
I am connected to sys
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 2000 total points
ID: 35212090
working for me.
SQL> show user
USER is "SYS"
SQL>  select * from v$version ;

BANNER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - 64bit Production
PL/SQL Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
CORE    11.2.0.1.0      Production
TNS for IBM/AIX RISC System/6000: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
NLSRTL Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production

5 rows selected.

SQL> desc v_$instance_recovery
 Name                                                                                                              Null?    Type
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------- ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 RECOVERY_ESTIMATED_IOS                                                                                                     NUMBER
 ACTUAL_REDO_BLKS                                                                                                           NUMBER
 TARGET_REDO_BLKS                                                                                                           NUMBER
 LOG_FILE_SIZE_REDO_BLKS                                                                                                    NUMBER
 LOG_CHKPT_TIMEOUT_REDO_BLKS                                                                                                NUMBER
 LOG_CHKPT_INTERVAL_REDO_BLKS                                                                                               NUMBER
 FAST_START_IO_TARGET_REDO_BLKS                                                                                             NUMBER
 TARGET_MTTR                                                                                                                NUMBER
 ESTIMATED_MTTR                                                                                                             NUMBER
 CKPT_BLOCK_WRITES                                                                                                          NUMBER
 OPTIMAL_LOGFILE_SIZE                                                                                                       NUMBER
 ESTD_CLUSTER_AVAILABLE_TIME                                                                                                NUMBER
 WRITES_MTTR                                                                                                                NUMBER
 WRITES_LOGFILE_SIZE                                                                                                        NUMBER
 WRITES_LOG_CHECKPOINT_SETTINGS                                                                                             NUMBER
 WRITES_OTHER_SETTINGS                                                                                                      NUMBER
 WRITES_AUTOTUNE                                                                                                            NUMBER
 WRITES_FULL_THREAD_CKPT                                                                                                    NUMBER

SQL>
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35212493
Can I ask what the problem was?

The question was about the synonym v$instance_recovery not the sys view v_$instance_recovery.
0