Solved

Access Reports - Create Column Comparison

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
'm preparing a Profit and Loss in Access, and I have 2 questions.

#1 - Is there was any way to switch the detail section from being vertical to being horizontal?

For example:

Right now in Access reports it is always vertical

--------------------------------------------------Detail Section --------------------------------------------
                 Revenue            Expenses         Net Income
January    $5,000                $3,000               $2,000
February   $6,000               $8,000               $2,000
March
etc.


I want it to be horizontal:
--------------------------------------------------Detail Section --------------------------------------------
                January             February                 March            etc...
Revenue
Expenses
Net Income


Is this even possible?

#2 - Is there a way to create a field in the report that compares the values in that record to the value of the same field in the previous record?  To compare the revenue growth from one month to the next.

I'm trying to to make it look as much like a P&L from QuickBooks as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:rczuba
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<#1 - Is there was any way to switch the detail section from being vertical to being horizontal?>>

  Not in the sense you think; rows always go down the page and columns across.  Reason being is that horizontal space is limited, where vertical is not.

  However you can get what your looking for by basing the report on a cross-tab query.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rczuba
Comment Utility
Well, I don't think that will work, because if the query is able to expand horizontally, but the report isn't, then it really is of little use to the user.  
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
QuickBooks uses Crystal Reports for its reporting.  Crystal has a cross tab report that can expand horizontally to add more columns as necessary.

Do you happen to have Crystal?

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rczuba
Comment Utility
I do not have Crystal Reports.  What would I need to download in order to get it?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
It is a commercial product.  You would have to buy it.  

You can get it from
www.SAP.com

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rczuba
Comment Utility
x
0